1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il le leur donne."

"Il le leur donne."

Translation:He's giving it to them.

April 14, 2020

15 Comments


Barbi626727

The way she says leur sounds more like she is imitating the way a dog barks


mhw38

sadly, this is spoken quickly and distinguishing between 'le' and 'leur' is impossible


JohnEllis507704

I still think it could and should be more clearly spoken


Ymeagain

Confused my antique ears too!


ann188447

Why isn't this written: "Il leur le donne." I'm missing something. Thanks.


JohnEllis507704

Direct pronoun always has to go before the indirect pronoun.


MichaelCow5

Is there a difference between "He's giving it to them" and "He's giving them to it"? And if there isn't, I suppose you would have to infer from the context.


perfectpom

I think that would be "il les lui donne"


gwh168882

Still confused on when to use donner or offrir. Here the bubble words had only donne. I think they're interchangeable?


PeterStanl18

Why not HE IS????


Sitesurf

He is giving has a continuous present verbal form. This verbal form does not exist in French, so no "to be Verb-ing" will ever translate to "ĂȘtre + present participle".

He is giving/He gives = Il donne.


gwh168882

But "he's" is a contraction of "he is" and "he's" in the correct answer so shouldn't "he is" also be accepted ?


Grammy_rainbow

Speaker definitely said il leur la donne, yet answer is Il le leur donne, so DUO screwed up here. I listened several times,same fast speed and slow.


gwh168882

I think duo makes mistakes but not the mistake you say, at least not on my lesson anyways.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.