Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zowel Saskia als Willem komen uit Nederland."

Translation:Both Saskia and Willem are from the Netherlands.

4 years ago

21 Comments


mossyrock89

I find this easier to remember when i remember it like 'It is so that Saskia, just as Willem, comes from the Netherlands.'

I know that's verbose but the grammar is just different in Dutch so it is hard to think of the literal translation.

3 years ago

zach_dooley

How does als mean as as well as and? When do you use als and en?

4 years ago

AkeTi
AkeTi

"Als" doesn't mean "and", it can translate to "as" or "if" for example. In this construction, similar to the English construction "as well as", the " zowel ... als" as a whole translates to "both ... and" or "as well as". You wouldn't take every word literally in the English construction either just understand the construction as a whole.

4 years ago

Spiritman

In English, "... as well as" is not a conjunction, therefore Saskia and Willem do not combine to become plural. We would say "Saskia, as well as Willem, comes (not 'come') from the Netherlands". Is that not the same in Dutch, so that the verb is 'komt' instead of 'komen'? (The problem is, so many English-speaking people get this wrong in English that I imagine some won't even know what I'm talking about!)

2 years ago

FraukeBitomsky

Thansk for the explanation! I'm from Germany, but I made the same mistake.

2 years ago

derangedlinguist
derangedlinguist

Shouldn't it be "Zowel Saskia een Willem komen uit Nederland"?

4 years ago

stefott
stefott

No, the Dutch construction is 'zowel x als y'. It's just the way it is :)

4 years ago

derangedlinguist
derangedlinguist

Ah, I see. Dank je wel! :)

4 years ago

AkeTi
AkeTi

The sentence can also translate to "Saskia as well as William are from the Netherlands". "Zowel" would mean "as well" and the "als" would mean the second "as".

4 years ago

countvlad
countvlad

"as well as" should be under the 'hover', too

4 years ago

Ghostranch

I put "as well as Saskia, Willem comes from the Netherlands" -- why is this incorrect? I feel that it means the same thing as the suggested translations.

3 years ago

ariazi

Come? It should be comes!

3 years ago

Laura.Alegre

It's a 3rd person, plural, subject (they). So come is correct.

3 years ago

Allan.van.der
Allan.van.der

Not so, Willem is still the subject on its own thus a first which makes comes as the only correct response in Ariazi's translation.

11 months ago

talkinears

So, how would you say : "both Saskia and Willem are coming from the Netherlands?"

3 years ago

Saartjeislief

saskia en willem komen allebij uit nederland

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

*allebei

11 months ago

Redsparrow7

Would it not be a better translation to say. "Both Saskia and Willem come from the Netherlands."

2 years ago

grey236
grey236

That is an accepted solution

1 year ago

umbertozzo

Why this exercise is complete already?

11 months ago

Allan.van.der
Allan.van.der

It's correct to say this as well: As well as Saskia Willem comeS from The Netherlands.

11 months ago