"Zowel Saskia als Willem komen uit Nederland."

Translation:Both Saskia and Willem are from the Netherlands.

July 19, 2014

21 Comments

Sorted by top post

mossyrock89

I find this easier to remember when i remember it like 'It is so that Saskia, just as Willem, comes from the Netherlands.'

I know that's verbose but the grammar is just different in Dutch so it is hard to think of the literal translation.

February 2, 2015

spanishzacd

How does als mean as as well as and? When do you use als and en?

August 19, 2014

AkeTi

"Als" doesn't mean "and", it can translate to "as" or "if" for example. In this construction, similar to the English construction "as well as", the " zowel ... als" as a whole translates to "both ... and" or "as well as". You wouldn't take every word literally in the English construction either just understand the construction as a whole.

August 19, 2014

Spiritman

In English, "... as well as" is not a conjunction, therefore Saskia and Willem do not combine to become plural. We would say "Saskia, as well as Willem, comes (not 'come') from the Netherlands". Is that not the same in Dutch, so that the verb is 'komt' instead of 'komen'? (The problem is, so many English-speaking people get this wrong in English that I imagine some won't even know what I'm talking about!)

February 28, 2016

FraukeBitomsky

Thansk for the explanation! I'm from Germany, but I made the same mistake.

March 4, 2016

eanxious

Shouldn't it be "Zowel Saskia een Willem komen uit Nederland"?

July 19, 2014

stefott

No, the Dutch construction is 'zowel x als y'. It's just the way it is :)

July 19, 2014

eanxious

Ah, I see. Dank je wel! :)

July 20, 2014

AkeTi

The sentence can also translate to "Saskia as well as William are from the Netherlands". "Zowel" would mean "as well" and the "als" would mean the second "as".

August 12, 2014

countvlad

"as well as" should be under the 'hover', too

August 17, 2014

Ghostranch

I put "as well as Saskia, Willem comes from the Netherlands" -- why is this incorrect? I feel that it means the same thing as the suggested translations.

February 3, 2015

ariazi

Come? It should be comes!

February 7, 2015

Laura.Alegre

It's a 3rd person, plural, subject (they). So come is correct.

April 18, 2015

Allan.van.der

Not so, Willem is still the subject on its own thus a first which makes comes as the only correct response in Ariazi's translation.

October 18, 2017

talkinears

So, how would you say : "both Saskia and Willem are coming from the Netherlands?"

April 14, 2015

Saartjeislief

saskia en willem komen allebij uit nederland

July 5, 2015

Susande

*allebei

October 7, 2017

Redsparrow7

Would it not be a better translation to say. "Both Saskia and Willem come from the Netherlands."

July 31, 2016

grey236

That is an accepted solution

October 16, 2016

umbertozzo

Why this exercise is complete already?

October 7, 2017

Allan.van.der

It's correct to say this as well: As well as Saskia Willem comeS from The Netherlands.

October 18, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.