Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Usted va al mar."

Translation:You go to the sea.

5 years ago

6 Comments


shammies

The 'd' in 'usted' is barely audible in her pronunciation

5 years ago

Gismon

in spanish they use a softer "d" than in english, the tongue is a little further forward, almost making a "th" sound as in the word "the".

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Compared to English /d/, the tip of the tongue is always further forward for Spanish /d/, contacting the upper front teeth. It is pronounced as a voiced dental stop [d̪] after a pause, /n/, or /l/, and as a voiced dental approximant [ð̞] everywhere else.

5 years ago

Keela

I am having a hard time with the mic lessons. The app doesn't understand me ever. I don't speak Spanish the way it does, I'm so used to hearing 'broken' Spanish.

4 years ago

lauren.swa

Is there a way to know that this is not future tense?

4 years ago

RonnalFord

If you're thinking about the context of "ir a + verb(infinitive)", this example is missing the infinitive verb. "Ud va a ir al mar" would be you are going to go the sea.

2 years ago