1. चर्चा
  2. >
  3. विषय: English
  4. >
  5. "She is like my own child."

"She is like my own child."

अनुवाद:वह मेरी अपनी बच्ची जैसी है।

July 19, 2014

5 टिप्पणियाँ


iceyrage

वह मेरे अपने बच्चे जैसी है/वह मेरी अपनी बच्ची जैसी है both should be acceptable or has the gender of वह to conform to that of बच्चा/बच्ची?


mathsislife

Hi! You're right, the gender of वह has to conform to that of बच्ची. Thus, "She is like my own child" translates to "वह मेरी अपनी बच्ची जैसी है।" and "He is like my own child" translates to "वह मेरे अपने बच्चे जैसा है।"


LeMaitre

Since the English sentence says "She is like my own child", it is understood that it is a girl child and therefore you have to use "बच्ची".


SonalSeta

She is the sameas my child


SonalSeta

कया यह सही है

केवल दिन के 5 मिनट में अंग्रेज़ी सीखें। मुफ़्त में।