1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mañana es domingo."

"Mañana es domingo."

Translation:Tomorrow is Sunday.

May 5, 2013

36 Comments


PDesai9

why don't you say Manana es el domingo, if the days of the week are supposed to take the definite article?


JohnnyMurf

I think it's because el or los is only used to refer to ''on'' a particular day or set of days.

El domingo (on Sunday) Los domingos (on Sundays)


LittleWing1

@Johnny - re: articles only used to refer to "on" a particular day or set of days.

Hola Johnny, I'm going with that theory. Thanks for the tip.


brep203

I also would like to know the answer to this question.


mitaine56

pdesai- today is Monday but voy a la iglesia los domingos, which means that every Sunday I do that.


NikyRathbo

Because domingo follows the VB ser, I think


shammies

why does she not pronounce the 'd' in domingo?


LucasKaimaras

Simply put, the majority of the times the spanish "d" is pronounced like "th-" in the words "that, there, the" &c.

Phonologically, it's the alveolar non-sibilant fricative phoneme (see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eth) but I'm afraid this is going to make things easier :)


roomy44192

Typically the th sound is only used in european Spanish


DroppedBass

Spanish doesn't distinguish between "d" sounds and "d-like th sounds" (even, sometimes English "t" sounds like in "aorta" sound like a "d" to Spanish ears), you can use any of those pronunciations whenever you see a "d" in a Spanish word.


PDesai9

She does, but it is very soft. Probably a subtle pronunciation thing like "b" and "v" sounding similar.


DroppedBass

"B" and "V" aren't distinguished by pronunciation in Spanish.

The fact that Spanish speakers sometimes pronounce "b/v" sounds as English "b" sounds and sometimes as English "v" sounds only has to do with what rolls easier in the tongue. Native Spanish speakers might not even be aware they don't always pronounce "b/v" the same way.


danaibalt

that moment when in fact it is sunday tomorrow....


EugeneTiffany

Amazingly, that happens as much as 52 times a year. Can you believe it?


mlmooney89

Do they not capitalize the days of the week?


PotatoBossYT21

i mispelled tomorrow ;_;


EugeneTiffany

You'll get another chance tomorrow.


Treviny

Can someone break the use of these articles because im totally confused now


PhoenixTsc

Mañana será domingo means tomorrow will be Sunday. :)


chinmayt

Why isn't it manana esta domingo?


DroppedBass

The day itself is Sunday, it's not that that day has a condition of being Sunday.


Norman11127

I got marked down for "It's Sunday tomorrow"


mitaine56

norman- In your sentence the subject would be IT, but in the correct sentence the subject is Sunday, that's why your sentence was uncorrect


CeeCeeSong

so the question right before this I got wrong because I didn't put EL sabado, yet this does not say EL domingo! Why the inconsistency???


Krayon96

Use "sabado" to say "Saturday" and "el sabado" to say "on Saturday" That helped me get them right mist of the time.


mitaine56

ceeceesong- voy a bailar domingo, i'm going to dance Sunday. Corro el domingo usualmente/I usually run on Sunday


GotchiC4U0b9E6

Duolingo should consider tomorrow with two m s a typo.


DillonMiller

It said i was entirely incorrect just because of the misspeling my autocorrect made


Matt362836

Why does "mañana" here mean 'tomorrow' and not 'morning', but in "Buenos días" 'day' becomes 'morning'? Or is what is being said here really "the (next) morning is Sunday", and the English equivalent idea is "tomorrow"?


mitaine56

matt mañana always mean tomorrow. la mañana is the morning. Mañana por la mañana means tomorrow morning.


Carolyne696159

No it's not Duo. Corona got us all confused on days


Sadhna295845

Tomorrow's Sunday was wrong but it is the same as tomorrow is Sunday

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.