"Mañanaesdomingo."

Translation:Tomorrow is Sunday.

5 years ago

46 Comments


shammies

why does she not pronounce the 'd' in domingo?

5 years ago

LucasKaimaras

Simply put, the majority of the times the spanish "d" is pronounced like "th-" in the words "that, there, the" &c.

Phonologically, it's the alveolar non-sibilant fricative phoneme (see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eth) but I'm afraid this is going to make things easier :)

4 years ago

LittleWing1

"th" sound: Alveolar non-sibilant fricative phoneme

Alveolar: http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alveolar_consonant

non-sibilant fricative: http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sibilant

Phoneme: http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Phoneme

4 years ago

roomy44192

Typically the th sound is only used in european Spanish

4 months ago

PDesai9

She does, but it is very soft. Probably a subtle pronunciation thing like "b" and "v" sounding similar.

5 years ago

FoxyTh3Pirat3Fox

Random comment YAY :D

4 years ago

PDesai9

why don't you say Manana es el domingo, if the days of the week are supposed to take the definite article?

5 years ago

JohnnyMurf

I think it's because el or los is only used to refer to ''on'' a particular day or set of days.

El domingo (on Sunday) Los domingos (on Sundays)

5 years ago

LittleWing1

@Johnny - re: articles only used to refer to "on" a particular day or set of days.

Hola Johnny, I'm going with that theory. Thanks for the tip.

4 years ago

brep203

I also would like to know the answer to this question.

5 years ago

Shereece14

Tomorrow is Sunday

8 months ago

mitaine56

pdesai- today is Monday but voy a la iglesia los domingos, which means that every Sunday I do that.

3 years ago

Miguel417292

Lo decimos asi por que nos referimos a un domingo cualquiera, no se de que ltra manera explicarlo.

1 year ago

Longshot1

Kkbkk

3 years ago

danaibalt

that moment when in fact it is sunday tomorrow....

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Amazingly, that happens as much as 52 times a year. Can you believe it?

4 months ago

mlmooney89

Do they not capitalize the days of the week?

3 years ago

TodosEsDentro

No, they don't.

3 years ago

AzylyahA

No

2 weeks ago

Norman11127

I got marked down for "It's Sunday tomorrow"

2 years ago

CeeCeeSong

so the question right before this I got wrong because I didn't put EL sabado, yet this does not say EL domingo! Why the inconsistency???

6 months ago

Krayon96

Use "sabado" to say "Saturday" and "el sabado" to say "on Saturday" That helped me get them right mist of the time.

4 months ago

PotatoBossYT21

i mispelled tomorrow ;_;

6 months ago

EugeneTiffany

You'll get another chance tomorrow.

4 months ago

CeeCeeSong

lol! at least you got the non-el right!!

4 months ago

Caleb902127

Sunday is the WORST

6 months ago

Caleb902127

Today is actually Sunday

6 months ago

Treviny

Can someone break the use of these articles because im totally confused now

4 months ago

GotcgiC4U0b9E6
GotcgiC4U0b9E6

Duolingo should consider tomorrow with two m s a typo.

1 month ago

AnitaOebel

I hate the weekends, I love school

1 year ago

EugeneTiffany

School for you. Good for learning stuff, amongst other things.

4 months ago

JohnnyKing12

Okay gracia

10 months ago

Caleb902127

El chimpance is dumb

6 months ago

Th4t0n3P0t4t0

Just like you, learn proper grammar.

2 days ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

Free the bound morphemes!

7 months ago

Marco681937

"Tomorrow it is Sunday" should be taken as correct, in my opinion.

6 months ago

JisunFrias

it gave me a wrong answer. it told me 'hoy no es mi dia'

4 years ago

pickedup

Lies.

4 years ago

FoxyTh3Pirat3Fox

Tomorrow is Friday not sunday...

4 years ago

catram4144

Same

2 years ago

The3rdBeast

Actually in TWO days it is Sunday

2 years ago

heartegg

And new year's.

1 year ago

Adityavand3

more common translation in English is: Tomrrow it is Sunday

7 months ago

Ricqui5

You only use 'It' when tbere is no subject. Manana is the subj, so Tomorrow is Sunday

3 months ago

plasenciaj

Hey whats up lacy

3 years ago

LollyPopz

Mother, I haven't gone to church in 20 years.

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.