Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He goes there every day."

Translation:Hij gaat daar elke dag naartoe.

4 years ago

13 Comments


Honore
Honore

If anyone else is wondering... heen is a postposition that often occurs with a preposition indicating movement. http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.38

4 years ago

Deningrad

I got the same mistake... :(

3 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

"Hij gaat daar elke dag heen" is also correct. Daarheen and daarnaartoe are the same thing

2 years ago

crystall614

what's wrong with this sentence? "hij gaat daar elke dag"

3 years ago

csharpmajor

I think it's because "daar" indicates location and not direction, i.e. you do something in a certain place every day, not that you go there every day. But perhaps a native speaker can confirm.

3 years ago

Liefhebber
Liefhebber

you nailed it. you can either use postfixes heen or naartoe to indicate a direction (same goes for hier + heen/ naartoe)

3 years ago

JeffHK
JeffHKPlus

My sentence as well. I'm guessing that this is the English speaker's "go to" response and I'm wondering why it doesn't work in Dutch.

3 years ago

bookishmonkey

How in the world is one supposed to know to append "heen" to the end of what appears, to an English speaker, of a complete sentence, when "heen" has never been introduced as a word before?? I still don't even know what it means, as it's only a "correct answer" and nothing in any of the dropdown tips to this point! Way to be discouraging, Duo.

2 years ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

what's the difference between elke and iedere?

2 years ago

rhoges6

From my understanding, elke means each and iedere means every. So in this sentence whether you use elke or iedere, the meaning is the same.

2 years ago

PhilCostin
PhilCostin

Hij gaat naar daar elke dag toe?

1 year ago

Laure605988
Laure605988

Is «Hij gaat er elke dag naaetoe» exactly the same as «Hij gaat daar elke dag naaetoe»?

Any difference in meaning, sense, or context in which each of those two possibilities can or should be used?

1 year ago

Laure605988
Laure605988

...naaRtoe... , sorry about the typo

1 year ago