1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I never watch ads."

"I never watch ads."

Translation:Je ne regarde jamais les publicités.

April 14, 2020

4 Comments


Peter876450

Can you use "des publicites" instead? thanks


Jojo553168

Not really, for two reasons:
As it is a generality here, you should use the definite article les.

There's a negation in the sentence, and therefore des becomes de.
You could say Je ne regarde jamais de publicité(s) but it is not more common or natural than Duo's sentence.


Adam935976

I still strugle with 'des' vs 'les'. Would have thought "des' was preferred as it means any indefinite ones.


monique692886

"Je ne regarde jamais de publicités" was accepted (2020-dec-15)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.