1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous devrons être très série…

"Nous devrons être très sérieux pendant nos études."

Translation:We'll have to be very serious during our studies.

April 14, 2020

9 Comments


Z814doUD

why is"we must be very serious during our studies" incorrect?


Jojo553168

You need to translate the future tense somehow.


MargaretMa137375

IMHO I believe that "we must" implies the future. If we must do something, we're not doing it now, and we didn't do it yesterday.


Sitesurf

"We must be very serious during our studies" can be a general truth about the constant attitude you have to adopt all the way through your studies. This could be said at any time during your studies. But the French sentence tells you they have not started their studies yet and it must show in the translation.


Martyn413385

Yep. No joking or punning and keep a straight face whilst you repeat your lessons by heart!


Jennie269348

During our studies sounds a bit odd to me. Could you say while we're studying?


Seth_UJ_Herning

Agreed, unless it means more broad, like time spent in a library or at university. But even then, I would never reach for "during our studies".


elizadeux

It is odd in English, but it may help you to remember to use "pendant" + noun in French. "While we're studying" would technically be pendant que + verb "pendant que etudions."


Mel-NZ

Why cant i move on after this question. It is stalled. Very annoyed

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.