1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "With each one I have a diffe…

"With each one I have a different relationship."

Translation:Con ognuna ho un rapporto diverso.

May 5, 2013

28 Comments


Arthenice

why ognuna and not ognuno


AntonyHodgson

I think both should be acceptable. 'a' implies that you're talking about females only.


BobbySweetkitty

STILL not accepted Sept 28 2019


01nick1988

Both are now accepted :)


ilsignoredavid

Not today: 23 December 2018


liamvictor

"Con ognuno ho un rapporto diverso" incorrect on 2019-04-06. Worse, DuoLingo have changed the reporting so I can't say my answer should be accepted. :-(


EllenFisher

Still not accepted May 30 2019 … just saying


AnitaVandi2

I neither do not understand why it has to be "ognuna". In all sentences of this excercise "ognuno" is marked wrong.


Helenagoncalvesr

I think that it is because it is referring to "person", which in italian is a feminine name, either for man or woman. One person is "una persona"


dtalley

I like this explanation, accurate or not.


Dalingo8

"La persona" is female gramatical gender, it's not a name.


dtalley

Which doesn't make the hypothesis less viable. If we want to be nitpicky, it's not "female grammatical gender," it's feminine grammatical gender.


dtalley

Not to mention, in some languages, one of which may be her first, "name" is one word for noun.

See, for instance, this article about Italian nomi: https://m-library.weschool.com/lezione/sostantivo-nomi-comuni-composti-alterati-primitivi-difettivi-propri-10860.html


alex_68

"con ognuna ho una relazione differente" marked wrong.


Blomeley

Can we change the word order in this sentence?

"Ho un rapporto diverso con ognuno"


Val361271

I am very confused. Earlier in this section I was given 'Con qualcosa ho un etc..' as an answer. This time I was corrected by DL as 'Con ciascuna ho un etc...'. I have come into the discussion and a third option is given as 'Con ognuna ho un etc...' Please can someone tell me which word should be used - qualcosa, ciascuna or ognuna. Thank you.


Roger527376

My dictionary says relazione (judged wtong) = rapporto?! what's the difference?


AnitaVandi2

Besides ognuno/ognuna, I have another question : "una relazione differente" is not accepted. What is wrong ?


Emma573749

Why is ' ho una relazione differente' marked as wrong ?


ugo655472

"diverso" or "differente" are the same, I believe.


singulibini

my answer must be accepted. I'm sure, I'm Italian


Dalingo8

Hi, I don't want to be disrespectful. You have to realize that a lot of people don't know their own grammar, i.e. the grammar of their language, no matter what language it is.


Eng3Aus1

18-04-2019 why not 'ognuno' .. where is the clue that each of them is female?


Dalingo8

Con ognuna ho una relazione diverso - not accepted, anybody why?


msromantini

Do I remember properly that con and col are interchangeable?


BingShira

Still not accepted

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.