"Sind deine Schuhe weiß?"

Translation:Are your shoes white?

May 5, 2013

29 Comments


darkdreamingdan

I got this one correct, but I was wondering if anyone thought the speech engine read this poorly. It sounds more like a statement than a question.

May 5, 2013

christian

No, it's fine. There's no need to change the intonation. You can tell it's a question because the subject and the verb are inverted.

May 5, 2013

fatmax

so it is okay if I pronounce questions like a statement during livechat?

December 27, 2013

Schorschi

Although the structure of the sentence indicates it is a question, I agree the intonation doesn't match it. The last word of the sentence should certainly be higher in intonation to indicate it is a question.

August 9, 2013

mmarzialib

I thought the same. Also, "sind" sounds kind of "sitz".

May 8, 2014

Adams.S

I agree

July 8, 2015

Istrehn

When do you use dein and deine

November 29, 2013

Schorschi

That depends on the gender of the noun "dein/e" appears with and the case. For instance, "dein Auto" ("Auto" is neuter, "das Auto"), "dein Schuh" ("Schuh" is masculine, "der Schuh"), "deine Bluse" ("Bluse" is feminine, "die Bluse"). However, "deine" is used with all plurals, non-regarding gender: "deine Autos" (neuter), "deine Blusen" (feminine), "deine Schuhe" (masculine).

November 29, 2013

CS11

So can 'deine' and 'Ihr' both mean "your" in this sentence?

May 5, 2015

Schorschi

Yes, though it would be Ihre.

So, you have both:

  • Sind deine Schuhe weiß? and
  • Sind Ihre Schuhe weiß?.

translating to

  • Are your shoes white?

The former is the informal, the latter the formal address. Note, that Ihre must be capitalized to mean (the formal) you.

May 6, 2015

Augerz

-Sind deine Schuhe weiß? -Ja, warum? -Sie sind nicht mehr.

June 14, 2015

Jason.Meador

How would you ask - "Is your shoe white?" Ist deine Schuhe weiß?

December 21, 2013

Schorschi

"Ist dein Schuh weiß?" "Schuh" is masculine and in this sentence in nominative case, so the matching declination is "dein."

December 21, 2013

THC_BLISS

when do we put "weiß" and when "weißes"? thank you

July 7, 2013

shaunjp

Why do we use 'sind' instead of 'bist', since 'deine' is the possessive form of 'du'?

October 3, 2013

christian

"sind" agrees with "Schuhe". It doesn't matter if it says "meine", "deine", "seine", "ihre", "unsere" or "eure".

October 3, 2013

Freiheit00

If the verb here agrees with "Schuhe", I take it that I know it is not bis since it is plural, but how do I know to use "sind" rather than "seid"?

February 2, 2014

Schorschi

In what person are we talking about the shoes in this sentence? "Seid" is 2nd person plural of "sein". If it was 2nd person plural, we'd be addressing the shoes directly. We'd be saying, "hey, you shoes, are you white?" - "Seid ihr Schuhe weiß?" - "Are you shoes white?"

But that's not the case. We are talking to someone else (namely the owner) about the shoes. So, the shoes are in third person plural. They, the shoes: Sie, die Schuhe.

Here are the conjugations of "sein" (to be):

Ich bin.

Du bist.

Er/Sie/Es ist.

Wir sind.

Ihr seid.

Sie sind.

So it must be "Sie sind", and since it's a question, the word order gets reversed:

"Sind sie?"

"Sind sie weiß?"

"Sind deine Schuhe weiß?"

Voila.

February 2, 2014

Freiheit00

Thanks for your help, that clarifies things.

February 3, 2014

caitlyn.a.

Cause the subject is actually "Schuhe", not "Du". "Are your shoes white?" Is the question, not "you are shoes white"

February 13, 2014

Ang_Handel

Why cant it be, 'is your shoe white?' In the dropdown menu the singular shoe is an option

March 31, 2014

pietvo

The drop down menu gives for plurals often also the singular, I think. Anyway, 'Schuhe' is plural and 'Schuh' is singular, and 'sind' is plural.

March 31, 2014

dr.agisic

I dont understand, why is "Sind deine Schuhe weiß", and now ""Sind deine Schuhe weißE" since schuhe ist plural?

January 6, 2015

Schorschi

Actually, you can say "Sind deine Schuhe weiße?" This could be loosely translated as "are your shoes white ones?" Or, more explicitly, "Sind deine Schuhe weiße Schuhe?" - "Are your shoes white shoes?"

So, here, "weiße" is specifically used as an adjective that goes with a noun (Schuhe) and hence matches its declination (weiße Schuhe). However, colloquially, the original sample sentence is much more commonly used and is perfectly fine. Both versions are grammatically correct, though.

January 6, 2015

AdityaGodb

If Schuhe= Shoes then what is its singular?

April 22, 2015

clopionut

Schuh

August 26, 2015

Kayleigh_Tolley

Using the hover over "weiss" I see that "weiss" means "white" -this is what i learned and it also means "knows" and "know." That is very confusing.

October 14, 2015

christian

What is this ß thing?

"ß" is not a "B" or "β" (beta)!

The letter "ß" ("Eszett" or "scharfes S") is a ligature which represents the same sound as "ss". It sounds exactly like the last sound in the English word "bus".

"ß" is used after long vowels and diphthongs (ai/eu/au/äu), and "ss" is used after short vowels.

In order to to type the "ß" character on a touch device, press and hold the "s" key and select "ß".

If this doesn't work, go to your keyboard settings on your device and enable the German keyboard.

SwiftKey and Swype are alternative keyboards (for Android) that allow you to use multiple languages at the same time (including word prediction).

On the website version of Duolingo, you can use the on-screen button below the box where you're supposed to write your answer

Alternatively, you can type "ss".

More info

May 6, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.