1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu en donneras une vingtaine…

"Tu en donneras une vingtaine à ton amie Alice."

Translation:You will give about twenty of them to your friend Alice.

April 14, 2020

13 Comments


SrDeBenedetto

Why isn't it "ta amie" Alice? I thought ton was for masculine nouns and ta for feminine nouns?


KellyMcDon93604

When the noun starts with a vowel, it's always "ton," for ease of pronunciation. Kind of like how "ce" becomes "cet," but there isn't a distinct form.


HansiRegi

Please remove this new voice. It's annoying.


Dave445544

Unfortunately, they use different characters for the same exercise, so we don't know which one you're complaining about. Worse, the people who control the site don't bother reading the forums.

I agree that a couple of new voices are very irritating, though.


AndrewTheLearned

In this sentence is Alice the person giving or receiving them?


Jojo553168

Tu en donneras une vingtaine à ton amie Alice. Alice receives them.
Tu en donneras une vingtaine à ton amie, Alice. Alice gives them.


JennyRusse1

The all important comma makes the same distinction in English too.


unoriginalname73

Is the sentence still grammatically correct without the en at the beginning?


Jojo553168

Not really. En here is an adverbial pronoun. It is used to replace a part of the sentence introduced by de. In french you always say une vingtaine de something.

Tu lui donneras une vingtaine de pommes.
Tu lui en donneras une vingtaine.


diblaw1

What about contracting to "t'amie" as is done so often in this language.


Dave445544

"Roughly" should be accepted (for "about").


ArletteHun

I am marked as being incorrect before I even press record to speak.


rick329813

Why is my "Give about twenty of them to your friend Alice rejected"? I thought French could use 2nd person future tense as a mild imperative.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.