1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The little boy wears clogs."

"The little boy wears clogs."

Translation:Het jongetje draagt klompen.

July 19, 2014

7 Comments


phb2013

I said "De kleine jongen draagt klompjes" which was marked as wrong. I see the official translation uses the diminutive of "jongen" whereas I used the diminutive of "klompen". Shouldn't both be correct?


Whiiiiiiitla

I wrote "De jongetje draagt klompen" . Why is this marked wrong?


MentalPinball

Because jongetje is a het word: het jongetje.


joekeyjoe

what about "de kleine jongetjes"? It's saying it twice, but still...


Gymnastical

That's because jongen being in its diminutive form already emphasizes that it's a little boy. If you were trying to put even more emphasis on the littleness then you would add the adjective.


ClintGriffeth

I often heard "kleine jonge" when I was in Belgium.


WarmFoothills

Kleine jongen should be corrected as well.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started