Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The rabbit drinks water."

Translation:Het konijn drinkt water.

4 years ago

3 Comments


aavian
aavian

Is there any reason that rabbits are neuter while most animals are gendered, or is it just an arbitrary language quirk?

4 years ago

msmith1047

Arbitrary language quirk. Just get used to memorizing de/het as part of the word (i.e., memorize "het konijn" as "rabbit" and not just the "konijn" part)

4 years ago

nhkrohne

It's so nice that Dutch animal names are so similar to other Germanic languages, like my mother tongue, Norwegian.

Beer - Bjørn Konijn - Kanin Vis - Fisk Kat - Katt Hond - Hund Muis - Mus Schildpad - Skilpadde Vogel - Fugl

4 years ago