1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The rabbit drinks water."

"The rabbit drinks water."

Translation:Het konijn drinkt water.

July 19, 2014

3 Comments


aavian

Is there any reason that rabbits are neuter while most animals are gendered, or is it just an arbitrary language quirk?


msmith1047

Arbitrary language quirk. Just get used to memorizing de/het as part of the word (i.e., memorize "het konijn" as "rabbit" and not just the "konijn" part)


nhkrohne

It's so nice that Dutch animal names are so similar to other Germanic languages, like my mother tongue, Norwegian.

Beer - Bjørn Konijn - Kanin Vis - Fisk Kat - Katt Hond - Hund Muis - Mus Schildpad - Skilpadde Vogel - Fugl

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started