"Mit diesen Produkten"

Translation:With these products

May 5, 2013

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lull0000

Hello. Is there any way to know which nouns are weak nouns just by looking, or do they just need to be memorized? I might make a suggestion to the admins to add that information beneath the gender for the mouse-over dictionary if the latter is true.


royalt213

I'm not sure if you are just asking generally, but all plural nouns take an -en ending in the dative.


FarzanBd

Take a look at cpwetterqv's answer to MelvinCheung's comment below. I hope this also helps:

http://germanforenglishspeakers.com/nouns/weak-nouns-the-n-declension/


FarzanBd

You can say that again.


royalt213

My bad, I thought you were referring to the "diesen."


MelvinCheung

is ´Produkt´ a weak noun so it is ´Produkten´ instead of ´Produkte´ in dative case?


cpwetterqv

Nope, it is not a weak noun (weak nouns are masculin, ending in -e and mostly people or animals). But according to wikipedia:

"For plural nouns:

In the dative case, all nouns which do not already have an -n or -s ending add -n. a) die Kinder, die Kinder, den Kindern, der Kinder b) die Frauen, die Frauen, den Frauen, der Frauen"

I suppose that's why(?)


amajou

The normal plural form is "Produkte". However, in plural dative it becomes "Produkten".


Tinyset

What is weak noun anyway?


Michel694811

"With this products" is the same


CapnDoug

No, it isn't. This (and that) go with singular objects. These (and those) go with plural objects.

So it would be "With this product" or "With that product" in singular.
In plural it would need to be "With these products" or "With those products".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.