Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Our names are not William and Saskia."

Translation:Onze namen zijn niet Willem en Saskia.

4 years ago

15 Comments


Burento

I really don't think names should be translated...

4 years ago

ZacharyMat179991

Exactly!

3 weeks ago

PopTartTastic

Everytime I see the word "namen" I think "namen noodles"

4 years ago

mallikarjuna.g3

why not "geen" instead of "niet"?

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

Niet and geen is the same as not and no in English.

He is not going to school - Hij gaat niet naar school

He has no money - Hij heeft geen geld

3 years ago

AlejandroG159879

Thanks a lot!

3 years ago

LoesVanBos
LoesVanBos

Can "niet" come at the end of the sentence?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

Not in this sentence.

4 years ago

EmmaConte
EmmaConte

Why?

3 years ago

Liorde95

I'm not sure (I'm only a beginner) but I saw in other comments that when you put the "Niet" in the end of the sentence, you neglect the whole sentnce. This hints that maybe they don't have names, which is impossible. So, you have to put the "Niet" in this case before what you want to neglect, thier names, in order to suggest that they have different names. However, I'm not really sure, and I will grateful to have someone fix me. Bedankt!

3 years ago

LoesVanBos
LoesVanBos

bedankt! :)

4 years ago

bahannah01

What's the difference between ons and onze..?

3 years ago

Judi.MD

As a pronoun, ons = "us" is the objective form of wij/we = "we":
Geef ons heden ons dagelijks brood = Give us our daily bread

As a determiner, ons = "our" is the neuter, singular possessive form:
Geef ons heden ons dagelijks brood = Give us our daily bread

In the latter role, for all other forms, use onze = "our":
Geef ons onze paarden = Give us our horses

2 years ago

Gracie72700

I thought that the 'niet' would have gone at the end of the sentence.

1 month ago

ZacharyMat179991

I should not get marked with a typo for not translating names...

3 weeks ago