1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Our names are not William an…

"Our names are not William and Saskia."

Translation:Onze namen zijn niet Willem en Saskia.

July 19, 2014

27 Comments


Burento

I really don't think names should be translated...


PopTartTastic

Everytime I see the word "namen" I think "namen noodles"


cev700309

Oh what a tangled web we weave......


mallikarjuna.g3

why not "geen" instead of "niet"?


WarmFoothills

Niet and geen is the same as not and no in English.

He is not going to school - Hij gaat niet naar school

He has no money - Hij heeft geen geld


ZacharyMat179991

I should not get marked with a typo for not translating names...


LoesVanBos

Can "niet" come at the end of the sentence?


WarmFoothills

Not in this sentence.


Liorde95

I'm not sure (I'm only a beginner) but I saw in other comments that when you put the "Niet" in the end of the sentence, you neglect the whole sentnce. This hints that maybe they don't have names, which is impossible. So, you have to put the "Niet" in this case before what you want to neglect, thier names, in order to suggest that they have different names. However, I'm not really sure, and I will grateful to have someone fix me. Bedankt!


WFsvHJ

I still don't understand why 'niet' can't go at the end in this example.

If what you said is true, wouldn't

Ik drink de melk niet.

also negate the whole sentence, meaning that I don't drink at all?


WFsvHJ

Now that I've advanced to the adverb lessons of the Dutch course, I see a possible reason to explain the placement of 'niet' here. Since 'niet' is an adverb, it will come after 'de' nouns following a verb, which explains the placement in the sentence "Ik drink de melk niet." Otherwise, an adverb will come immediately after the verb, as in the example "Onze namen zijn niet Willem en Saskia." It's just a guess.


mayanchesna

WFsvHJ - so, any noun with de or het, you put niet at the end of the sentence/clause? But if there's no de or het, niet is placed directly after the verb?


WFsvHJ

mayanchesna - That's just my guess. I was also wondering whether niet can be placed both before and after de or het words. Then I ran into this exercise:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24967697

I tried the answer "Hij drinkt niet de melk" and it was marked wrong. So I guess maybe this example indeed suggests that 'niet' can only be placed after the de/het words.

Of course, there is also the word 'geen' which should be placed before non-specific direct objects, like "We zijn geen jongens."


bahannah01

What's the difference between ons and onze..?


Judi.MD

As a pronoun, ons = "us" is the objective form of wij/we = "we":
Geef ons heden ons dagelijks brood = Give us our daily bread

As a determiner, ons = "our" is the neuter, singular possessive form:
Geef ons heden ons dagelijks brood = Give us our daily bread

In the latter role, for all other forms, use onze = "our":
Geef ons onze paarden = Give us our horses


mwnciau

ons for het words and onze for de words


Pete15454

Up until now, Duolingo has ignored regional spelling of names and accepted whatever name was on the question without translation. Now I'm getting marked down for writing "William" when "William" is in the question. I'd find it quite insulting if someone translated my name to a local equivalent.


Gracie72700

I thought that the 'niet' would have gone at the end of the sentence.


givernee

Wij heten niet Willem en Saskia" isn't correct?


mwnciau

The meaning is more or less the same, but Duo is looking for a closer translation. That would be more "we are called Willem and Saskia"


Maryam918389

Name should not be translated


VarunChoud11

There is a mistake here, William and Willem are being translated which i think is wrong.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.