1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He used to train to become t…

"He used to train to become the best."

Translation:Il s'entraînait pour devenir le meilleur.

April 15, 2020

7 Comments


Eddy360932

I see they use 'pour' here. When would you use 'de' or simply nothing at all. I don't seem to know the rules for this if there are any. Can anyone enlighten me.


JennyRusse1

Where the English ‘to’ can be be replaced by ‘in order to’, French will usually require ‘pour’.


Jojo553168

Pour is used to express a goal. You could use à after s'entraîner, but the meaning is different:
Il s'entraînait à courir vite pour devenir le meilleur.


BrianBoru4

I suggest a stronger way of expressing a goal is 'afin de [devenir]', also accepted by Duo.


kjburns59

Il s'entraînait pour devenir le mieux?


Sitesurf

"Le mieux" is the superlative of "bien".

The superlative adjective of "bon" is "le meilleur, la meilleure, les meilleurs, les meilleures".


6gKIFocY

How would 'le mieux' be translated into English? (The most well)?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.