1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Grandfather can play."

"Grandfather can play."

Translation:दादा खेल सकते हैं ।

April 15, 2020

3 Comments


Neeti578754

I would like to prefer "दादा जी " instead of " दादा" because it is really sounds like we are referring to the"grandfather" not the" elder brother". In India many states especially in west bengal " दादा" is refer to the "elder brother" Whenever we call our grandparents we like to put " जी" like in दादा जी , दादी जी or माँ , नाना जी , नानी जी or माँ. It is sound more respectful.


shukal_punit

You have a great day, reader!

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.