Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We drink the water."

Translation:Wij drinken het water.

4 years ago

14 Comments


acastell1

why not de water

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

Because water is neuter.

4 years ago

acastell1

How can I know if a word is masculine/feminine or neuter?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

It's hard, but this post explains it well: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938

4 years ago

aralein

Reason why the answer is wrong should be provided. Confused.

4 years ago

Lance218336

Why are both 'Wij' and 'We' used when saying or writing 'WE'?

2 years ago

NicholasDo261675

I thought het was a?

2 years ago

EmmaWoods2004

'A' is een

2 years ago

onmywaytos

difference between drinken and drinkt? is it a tense situation?

1 year ago

Youwilllea

From what I understand, drinkt seems to translate into the word ''drinks'' and anything with the suffix -En seems to denote a verb, ie 'a doing word' so, eeten is 'is eating/are eating' and drinken 'is drinking/are drinking'

1 year ago

onmywaytos

thank you!

1 year ago

NicoleSamm
NicoleSamm

What is the difference between we/wij, ze/zij etc?

1 year ago

Gaurav897970

Why drinken and not drinkt?? What's the difference

11 months ago

Sheg11

Can never tell when a word is a neuter

10 months ago