1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We drink the water."

"We drink the water."

Translation:Wij drinken het water.

July 19, 2014

14 Comments


acastell1

why not de water

July 19, 2014

WarmFoothills

Because water is neuter.

July 20, 2014

acastell1

How can I know if a word is masculine/feminine or neuter?

July 20, 2014

WarmFoothills

It's hard, but this post explains it well: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938

July 20, 2014

aralein

Reason why the answer is wrong should be provided. Confused.

September 23, 2014

Lance218336

Why are both 'Wij' and 'We' used when saying or writing 'WE'?

June 8, 2016

NicholasDo261675

I thought het was a?

February 2, 2016

emmajwoodss

'A' is een

August 29, 2016

onmywaytos

difference between drinken and drinkt? is it a tense situation?

February 14, 2017

Youwilllea

From what I understand, drinkt seems to translate into the word ''drinks'' and anything with the suffix -En seems to denote a verb, ie 'a doing word' so, eeten is 'is eating/are eating' and drinken 'is drinking/are drinking'

February 18, 2017

onmywaytos

thank you!

February 18, 2017

NicoleSamm

What is the difference between we/wij, ze/zij etc?

June 27, 2017

Gaurav897970

Why drinken and not drinkt?? What's the difference

October 8, 2017

Sheg11

Can never tell when a word is a neuter

November 14, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.