1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We drink the water."

"We drink the water."

Translation:Wij drinken het water.

July 19, 2014

14 Comments


acastell1

why not de water


WarmFoothills

Because water is neuter.


acastell1

How can I know if a word is masculine/feminine or neuter?


aralein

Reason why the answer is wrong should be provided. Confused.


Lance218336

Why are both 'Wij' and 'We' used when saying or writing 'WE'?


onmywaytos

difference between drinken and drinkt? is it a tense situation?


Youwilllea

From what I understand, drinkt seems to translate into the word ''drinks'' and anything with the suffix -En seems to denote a verb, ie 'a doing word' so, eeten is 'is eating/are eating' and drinken 'is drinking/are drinking'


NicoleSamm

What is the difference between we/wij, ze/zij etc?


Gaurav897970

Why drinken and not drinkt?? What's the difference


Sheg11

Can never tell when a word is a neuter

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.