1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "It's absolutely impossible t…

"It's absolutely impossible to live with him!"

Translation:C'est absolument impossible de vivre avec lui !

April 15, 2020

9 Comments


Lorlor14

why is this 'de vivre' not just 'vivre'?


Jeanne448353

What are guidelines for when to use "à" and "de" before an infinitive?


Sitesurf

Il est impossible de vivre avec lui: "il est impossible de" is an impersonal construction.

Cet homme est impossible à vivre: "Cet homme est impossible à" has a real subject.

More about personal vs impersonal constructions here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30293278


roOodie

My mnemonic:

  • A Dummy subject pronoun --> De

  • An Actual subject pronoun --> à


Sitesurf

It would sound less natural, as if you said "to dwell".


CoolNana3

Why can't one omit de?


Sitesurf

After an adjective, you need a preposition before a verb in the infinitive: "à" or "de". In this case, you need "de" because the subject is impersonal.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.