"Je steunt de krant."

Translation:You support the newspaper.

4 years ago

18 Comments


bisousethiboux
bisousethiboux

...What's that supposed to mean?

4 years ago

JaneEmily

I think it means they support the newspaper by buying their paper, or supporting their views etc.

4 years ago

Brendanjones1

je suis charlie

3 years ago

Lull0000

I'm also not sure what this statement means. "Support" has many meanings in English. Are we propping up the newspaper, or funding the newspaper, or cheering on the journalists, or something else?

4 years ago

HerrLoewe

Steunen covers any non-physical definitions of "support". So maybe the newspaper is upset and you're supporting it emotionally (highly unlikely), or maybe you're supporting the publication by giving them money.

4 years ago

draquila

Maybe it has all the same meanings as in English?

4 years ago

Lull0000

That could be, but in German there are several words with different meanings that all end up being translated to "support" in English, so I wanted to make sure it wasn't the same thing in Dutch, since the languages are pretty similar.

4 years ago

dbassi
dbassi

Could it mean 'support' as in hold up the newspaper?

4 years ago

Andy.Linde

No. Physical support like holding something up uses "ondersteunen" - with onder literally meaning under, and steunen of course meaning support. So steunen on its own indicates emotional, financial or other non-physical support :)

3 years ago

Vegvik

I've no idea, the meaning is a bit weird

4 years ago

UnicornLanguages

*no.

4 years ago

HerrLoewe

I don't think so. From what I gather, steunen is only non-physical definitions of support (financial, emotional, etc.)

4 years ago

MichaelOffner

I think it means we support the newspaper financially or so, not physically. In German, "unterstuetzen" (Support) can be both, but would make more sense financially. It's probably a purely situation thing.

4 years ago

HerrLoewe

Physical support = ondersteunen
Other types of support = steunen
I imagine there are probably exceptions, but this is what I've personally found to be the case.

4 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

and "steunen op" means "to lean on" or to "be supported by", usually in the literal sense. E.g. "de vloerbalken steunen op de muren" (the floor beams are supported by the walls)

4 years ago

Trevdogg299

Does it have to be "je" in this sentence or is "jij" also acceptable?

4 years ago

Andy.Linde

Both are acceptable Trevdogg299 (unless it comes as an audio question where one or the other is specifically said). Je and Jij are both "you", but jij gives more emphasis, like: YOU support the newspaper (implying that I don't).

3 years ago

JamesNeeso

I took it to mean Im an invester in the newspaper corporation ;)

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.