1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Je steunt de krant."

"Je steunt de krant."

Translation:You support the newspaper.

July 19, 2014

18 Comments


bisousethiboux

...What's that supposed to mean?


JaneEmily

I think it means they support the newspaper by buying their paper, or supporting their views etc.


Lull0000

I'm also not sure what this statement means. "Support" has many meanings in English. Are we propping up the newspaper, or funding the newspaper, or cheering on the journalists, or something else?


HerrLoewe

Steunen covers any non-physical definitions of "support". So maybe the newspaper is upset and you're supporting it emotionally (highly unlikely), or maybe you're supporting the publication by giving them money.


draquila

Maybe it has all the same meanings as in English?


Lull0000

That could be, but in German there are several words with different meanings that all end up being translated to "support" in English, so I wanted to make sure it wasn't the same thing in Dutch, since the languages are pretty similar.


dbassi

Could it mean 'support' as in hold up the newspaper?


Andy.Linde

No. Physical support like holding something up uses "ondersteunen" - with onder literally meaning under, and steunen of course meaning support. So steunen on its own indicates emotional, financial or other non-physical support :)


Vegvik

I've no idea, the meaning is a bit weird


HerrLoewe

I don't think so. From what I gather, steunen is only non-physical definitions of support (financial, emotional, etc.)


MichaelOffner

I think it means we support the newspaper financially or so, not physically. In German, "unterstuetzen" (Support) can be both, but would make more sense financially. It's probably a purely situation thing.


HerrLoewe

Physical support = ondersteunen
Other types of support = steunen
I imagine there are probably exceptions, but this is what I've personally found to be the case.


PaulineStinson

and "steunen op" means "to lean on" or to "be supported by", usually in the literal sense. E.g. "de vloerbalken steunen op de muren" (the floor beams are supported by the walls)


Trevdogg299

Does it have to be "je" in this sentence or is "jij" also acceptable?


Andy.Linde

Both are acceptable Trevdogg299 (unless it comes as an audio question where one or the other is specifically said). Je and Jij are both "you", but jij gives more emphasis, like: YOU support the newspaper (implying that I don't).


JamesNeeso

I took it to mean Im an invester in the newspaper corporation ;)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.