Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I like cooking on Friday."

Translation:Ik kook graag op vrijdag.

4 years ago

18 Comments


Naylor1993
Naylor1993

Why can't I use 's vrijdags here?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

's vrijdags isn't used anymore. 'Ik kook graag vrijdags' should work.

4 years ago

EmWong
EmWong

Vrijdags would imply every Friday, or "op elke vrijdag" or "op vrijdagen". Since the sentence is just saying they like cooking on that one particular Friday (and not every Friday), you use vrijdag.

3 years ago

Naylor1993
Naylor1993

I disagree. If somebody says "I like cooking on Friday" that would mean that it is a continual thing but doesn't necessarily mean every Friday.

3 years ago

EmWong
EmWong

I understand what you mean, but what is written is Friday/vrijdag. If someone meant that it's a continual thing or that it's more than that one Friday, then it should be, "I like cooking on Fridays." That should be the proper sentence. However, "I like cooking on Friday" is still grammatically correct and doesn't sound weird because the difference is just one letter!
When I first read the sentence, I too thought the implication you mentioned, but then I noticed it was singular, so I thought the sentence was a little wonky in real life sense, but knowing how Duolingo is, I knew they only wanted vrijdag, implication or not.

3 years ago

Deningrad

Why is "Ik vind koken op vrijdag leuk"? :( or is leuk in the wrong place?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

That should definitely be accepted.

4 years ago

memysandi

why is 'Ik hou van koken op vrijdag' not correct?

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

It should be, it's correct.

3 years ago

EmWong
EmWong

I don't know for sure if "ik hou" is accepted by duo, but houden is the infinitive, so the root should be "houd". But it seems like so many people write "hou", that it is a sort of slang that became colloquial and normal, even though it's not correct, you know what i mean?

3 years ago

ahmed.47.
ahmed.47.

Here i have a question .. What is the difierence with " 's avond " i mean when does it mean that on (every evening)or just (one evening) ?

2 years ago

Turtle492
Turtle492

Surely friday is implied to be plural? Would 'vrijdagen' be wrong?

4 years ago

Fehermadar
Fehermadar

'vrijdagen' means free days...- just saying.

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

Free days = vrije dagen.

4 years ago

EmWong
EmWong

No, i would not take it to mean a plural. If i was using the plural, i would say, "I like cooking on Fridays." Or "-every Friday."

3 years ago

countvlad
countvlad

under 'hover', vrijdag is capitalized; are weekdays capitalized or not (except beginning a sentence, of course)?

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

Weekdays aren't capitalized.

3 years ago

countvlad
countvlad

Thank you very much!

3 years ago