"Jij eet peper."

Translation:You are eating pepper.

July 19, 2014

12 Comments


johaquila

Note that this is actually pepper, the spice that comes as black or white dried berries to be ground in a peppermill, not peppers, the vegetable typically available in the traffic light colours.

Given the confusion in English, I think it's not ideal that the first sentence where this word appears (at least for me) sets up a context that points to the wrong translation.

July 21, 2014

rowschank

Isn't the traffic light vegetable called "Capsicum" or "Bell Pepper" and not just "pepper"?

August 8, 2014

WarmFoothills

I know them as bell peppers, yes. In the Netherlands these are called paprika.

August 8, 2014

rowschank

Isn't Paprika the spice made from Bell Pepper?

August 8, 2014

WarmFoothills

In English, yes. In Dutch it's called paprikapoeder. Poeder means powder.

August 8, 2014

temporalthings

It's also just "pepper" to many British English speakers I know, including me.

March 8, 2015

OsoGegenHest

No. We don't go around confusing these words in English. Piper nigrum is the uncountable noun "pepper"; capsicum is the countable nouns "pepper(s)". It's almost impossible to construct an English sentence where they are confused.

November 5, 2015

MikeD547513

I am quite flustered as to why Je doesn't work...

August 19, 2014

johaquila

In a dictation you are supposed to hear which it is. Since the fast voice mispronounces jij as je, use the slow voice to find out which it really is.

August 19, 2014

WarmFoothills

The fast voice doesn't really mispronounce jij and je. I can distinguish them easily.

August 19, 2014

catiriveros

jij sound more like yay.. and je sound more like jih

May 25, 2015

SophieNels

it sounds like the audio is saying, " you eat paper" XD

November 12, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.