"Jijeetpeper."

Translation:You are eating pepper.

4 years ago

12 Comments


johaquila
johaquila

Note that this is actually pepper, the spice that comes as black or white dried berries to be ground in a peppermill, not peppers, the vegetable typically available in the traffic light colours.

Given the confusion in English, I think it's not ideal that the first sentence where this word appears (at least for me) sets up a context that points to the wrong translation.

4 years ago

rowschank
rowschank

Isn't the traffic light vegetable called "Capsicum" or "Bell Pepper" and not just "pepper"?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

I know them as bell peppers, yes. In the Netherlands these are called paprika.

4 years ago

rowschank
rowschank

Isn't Paprika the spice made from Bell Pepper?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

In English, yes. In Dutch it's called paprikapoeder. Poeder means powder.

4 years ago

temporalthings

It's also just "pepper" to many British English speakers I know, including me.

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

No. We don't go around confusing these words in English. Piper nigrum is the uncountable noun "pepper"; capsicum is the countable nouns "pepper(s)". It's almost impossible to construct an English sentence where they are confused.

3 years ago

MikeD547513

I am quite flustered as to why Je doesn't work...

4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

In a dictation you are supposed to hear which it is. Since the fast voice mispronounces jij as je, use the slow voice to find out which it really is.

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

The fast voice doesn't really mispronounce jij and je. I can distinguish them easily.

4 years ago

catiriveros

jij sound more like yay.. and je sound more like jih

3 years ago

SophieNels

it sounds like the audio is saying, " you eat paper" XD

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.