1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Jij eet peper."

"Jij eet peper."

Translation:You are eating pepper.

July 19, 2014

12 Comments


johaquila

Note that this is actually pepper, the spice that comes as black or white dried berries to be ground in a peppermill, not peppers, the vegetable typically available in the traffic light colours.

Given the confusion in English, I think it's not ideal that the first sentence where this word appears (at least for me) sets up a context that points to the wrong translation.


rowschank

Isn't the traffic light vegetable called "Capsicum" or "Bell Pepper" and not just "pepper"?


WarmFoothills

I know them as bell peppers, yes. In the Netherlands these are called paprika.


rowschank

Isn't Paprika the spice made from Bell Pepper?


WarmFoothills

In English, yes. In Dutch it's called paprikapoeder. Poeder means powder.


temporalthings

It's also just "pepper" to many British English speakers I know, including me.


OsoGegenHest

No. We don't go around confusing these words in English. Piper nigrum is the uncountable noun "pepper"; capsicum is the countable nouns "pepper(s)". It's almost impossible to construct an English sentence where they are confused.


[deactivated user]

    I am quite flustered as to why Je doesn't work...


johaquila

    In a dictation you are supposed to hear which it is. Since the fast voice mispronounces jij as je, use the slow voice to find out which it really is.


WarmFoothills

    The fast voice doesn't really mispronounce jij and je. I can distinguish them easily.


catiriveros

    jij sound more like yay.. and je sound more like jih


SophieNels

    it sounds like the audio is saying, " you eat paper" XD

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.