1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Kennst du die Antwort?"

"Kennst du die Antwort?"

Translation:Do you know the answer?

May 5, 2013

38 Comments


Shareezy

kennen is normally used as "to recognize" in English...so you wouldn't really say "Kennst du die Antwort" sondern "Weisst du die Antwort?"


christian

That's not true. You can say "Kennst du die Antwort?" or "Weißt du die Antwort?". Both are perfectly fine.


BergLowe

@ Christian, our German teacher also said this, but I mean I often believe she misinterprets some things about German, personally I believe it a more 'fluid' language than she does (other than the second verb must always remain in place)


wataya

'recognize' would be 'erkennen' in German.


jess1camar1e

'kennen' is 'to be familiar with, to know', not 'to recognize'.


mcturnip

I was under the impression/taught that 'kennen' was used exclusively when referencing people or places not ideas or facts. So one would say "Kennst du <Person, Place>?" and "Weißt du die Antwort?"


Katherle

As the others said, both "kennen" and "wissen" are possible in this sentence. I think the general explanation is that "wissen" means "to know" in the sense of "to know a fact", and "kennen" means "to know" in the sense of "to be familiar with someone/something". That's why you can't say "Ich weiß den Mann" or "Ich weiß London" - people and places are not facts. However, in the sentence in the exercise, both meanings are possible: you can know (wissen) an answer, i.e. a fact, and you can also be familiar with (kennen) an answer.


mystonline

Question: Is a reply "Ich kenne nicht die Antwort." correct?


jess1camar1e

'nicht' should come last - Ich kenne die Antwort nicht.

The position of 'nicht' is tricky. It will always follow 1. the finite verb (Ich arbeite nicht.) 2. nouns and pronouns used as objects (Ich kenne die Antwort nicht.) 3. specific adverbs of time (Ich mache es heute nicht.)

It will precede: 1. predicate nouns and adjectives (Er ist nicht nett. Er ist nicht mein Freund.) 2. adverbs (Ich mache es nicht gern.) 3. general time adverbs (Wir gehen nicht oft.) 4. prepositional phrases (Wir gehen nicht ins Kino.) 5. elements in final position; infinitives, past particples, separable prefixes (Ich kann nicht helfen.)

It can also precede a word if you want to give special emphasis. (Ich mache es nicht heute, sondern morgen.)


mystonline

mucho Danke! =))


G.Matt17

Viele gracias lol


[deactivated user]

    I believe "Are you familiar with the answer?" should be correct.


jess1camar1e

    I suppose technically it could be, but it's completely unnatural English, and thus does not communicate effectively.


RobT323318

    That depends on the context of the question in regards to the conversation. It makes sense if they are discussing some previously answered question. In this case they aren't asking if they know and are to reveal an answer but rather to discuss a previously answered question.


bynny2015

    Unfortunately, a lot of words and phrases don't translate exactly (ie "Wie geht es dir?" = "How are you?", not "How goes it you?"


abhilashar3

    How would you say-'do you know the answers?'


jess1camar1e

    The plural marker for Antwort is -en, so you would have "Kennst du die Antworten?" for informal you.


petorialc

    I notice the "die", but generally speaking, can it be translated as "Can you answer"? It has the same meaning.


jess1camar1e

    It cannot, and does not have the same meaning. Your question "can you answer" asks if someone is able to answer (a question). This sentence, "kennst du die Antwort" has to do with whether or not one knows (kennen) the answer, not with the ability (können) to answer. Your sentence suggestion would be translated as "Kannst du (die Frage) beantworten?"


shaneemery

    Is "Du Kennst die Antwort?" acceptable?


jess1camar1e

    'Du kennst die Antwort' is a statement (You know the answer). Questions can be formed with an inverted word order. Like the following in English: 'You are tall.' vs. 'Are you tall?'


viviangreen1

    confused between kannst and kennst.. sound so similar to each other


jess1camar1e

    Both are the 'du (informal you)' forms of the verbs. 'Kannst' comes from the verb 'können (to be able to)'. 'Kennst' comes from the verb 'kennen (to know, be familiar with)'. As you hear more and more examples of similar words (and spoken German in general), your ear will more easily tune in to the vowel differences.


Haesselmaas

    Is Du always capitalized, or is it just my crazy autocorrect?


az_p
    Mod

      Just your autocorrect. It's also an outdated form, which some people still use when writing to be extra polite without being formal (which would use Sie).


VegasBrad

      Would "Kennst die Antwort du?" be another way to phrase this questions?


jess1camar1e

      Simply said: no. Basic question structure is verb-subject, or question word-verb-subject. Subjects and verbs are good friends and like to hang out next to each other whenever possible :)


VegasBrad

      Thank you for clarifying!


SwasBrigade

      So to clear this up: when asking a questipn like these, you put the verb (know) in the front.?

      "Know you the answers"


VINOD_Kr.

      Is it correct or not "Do you have the answer?"


jess1camar1e

      As its own English sentence, it's correct. However, the verb in this particular exercise 'kennen' is 'to know', while 'haben' is 'to have'.


MooLife

      are you able to do weisst du die antwort?


Kamalakann18

      Why not antworten


jess1camar1e

      antworten=to answer/reply; die Antworten=the answers (plural). In this sentence, only the singular 'die Antwort' is acceptable.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.