1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "This actress is really incre…

"This actress is really incredible in this movie."

Translation:Cette actrice est vraiment incroyable dans ce film.

April 15, 2020

8 Comments


Guiseppe6285

Why does the gender matter for this problem?


Marie-Clau487592

Hi! Native French speaker here.

In the English sentence, the word they used is actress. Which is a female actor. That’s why, in the French sentence they used the word ”actrice”.

  • Actor = “Acteur”

  • Actress = ”Actrice”

Hope this answered your question...

Bonne journée et bonne étude!


Shannondawn100

I feel that "really" and "very" can mean the same thing in this context. Thoughts?


Samuel270702

This is a common issue here. Even though they mean similar things, since there are actually different words for both in both languages, you should follow the direct translation.
"really (truly)" -> "vraiment"
"very" -> "très"


mavibaes

Why not "en ce film "?


Samuel270702

"en" has a different meaning that doesn't fit here.


theresakwong2

Why is ¨Cet acteur est vraiment incroyable dans ce film¨ marked incorrect?


Samuel270702

"acteur" ≠ "actress"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.