"Eu bebo água."

Translation:I drink water.

May 5, 2013

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


santosh93

whats the difference between "bebo" and "bebe" ?

May 5, 2013

Paulenrique

"Eu bebo" = i drink. "Ele/ela/você bebe" = he,she,you drink(s). Bebo = 1st singular person, bebe = 2nd, 3rd singular person

May 5, 2013

JooMarcos617128

I drink (eu bebo) ele, ela, ou voce bebe agua (he/she/ or you drink water.

August 3, 2015

bpaneto

Bebo is used for taking about yourself Like saying "I drink" . Bebe is talking about another person like he or she drinks.

December 22, 2013

marcospivetta

To make it simpler Eu bebo Tu bebes Ele(você) bebe Nós bebemos Vós bebeis Eles bebem

June 20, 2013

Victor_samid11

Bebo is for me 1° people and bebe is for him or her , i am portuguese, i'm sorry the english

June 2, 2015

GabrielSanX

CLick on the word "bebo" and there will be a button "Conjugate" ... print the screen and save

July 8, 2013

zwegemer

can some one explain definate and indefinate words to me?

June 10, 2014

Paulenrique

Definite nouns are specific (you use "the"). Indefinite noun are not so important or specific (we use "a/an")

June 10, 2014

aj--__12345600

i put "eú bebe aua" my big mistake because i just lost my 3rd life :-( plz don't judge me. plz give ur likes or dislikes,if you do, obrigada. i want yu to give me an up or down i don't really care what you give me just plz do something to make me happy . obrigada. arg!! plz say something. I'm sorry if i am being meanish but i want support or nonsupport.

January 27, 2016

manawolf

I wrote àgua right but it said I was wrong :(

May 10, 2015

Ulysser

água. There is only one use of the grave accent "à", when the preposition "a" is followed by the feminine article "a" or demonstratives "aquele/aquela/aqueles/aquelas/aquilo"

September 25, 2015

CottonCandy143

is this masculine or feminine

March 9, 2016

Ulysser

There's no gender for verbal conjugations.

March 9, 2016

mapleleef

Is self (me,I) always a masculine verb even if I am a female? Or would I say "Eu bebe água"? Thank you!

December 30, 2016

Paulenrique

"bebo" doesn't mean you're a man or a woman. You should always use "bebo" when it is related to the pronoun "I".

December 30, 2016

RomaRRio

água or áqua ?

June 25, 2013

Paulenrique

Água

June 25, 2013

deniabr

How do you say "I drank water" is it still the same way? "Eu bebo água"

September 2, 2014

DanielTietz

Eu bebi água

September 14, 2014

Ulysser

Or Eu bebia água, it depends on the context.

January 3, 2015

E.T.s_Son

Can you leave out the subject pronoun like they do in Spanish?

October 4, 2014

DanielTietz

Sim

October 5, 2014

Ulysser

You don't, when the subject is "you" meaning "você" or "he, she, it, they".

September 25, 2015

Anisa3696

i wrote agua , and forgot the accent , got totally wrong, :P

August 20, 2013

vivisaurus

I don't think you'll lose a heart for that little mistake, though! =]

January 13, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

If I understand it well, this accent, is only there to stress the first syllabe?

April 7, 2014

vivisaurus

Yes!

April 8, 2014

Andriel13

don't worry. your not alone I've done that many times. just now auto correct made me put "bobo" instead of "bebo" so I got it wrong.

September 12, 2014

Mreaggle

Fun fact: "bobo" is the same as "goofy"

July 23, 2017

nilsoncarlosf

don't worry, I am Brazilian, portuguese is my native language. I am 34 years old and I always writte "agua" whitout the characheter " ´ "

January 21, 2016

Ulysser

Sorry about what I'll tell you, being a native, you shouldn't teach someone wrongly.

You meant you always write wrongly all your life.

The correct form is "água" and it's done.

March 9, 2016

nilsoncarlosf

Meu amigo. Talvez eu não me expressei bem. Eu quis passar a informação de que muitos brasileiros, comentem esse pequeno erro de grafia. Dizem que a língua portuguesa é uma das mais difíceis do mundo.... Eu quis passar a impressão no meu comentário dessa minha afirmação. Esse é um erro comum de grafia cometido inclusive por muitos brasileiros.

March 9, 2016

Ulysser

Pois bem, você realmente se expressou mal, porque em seu primeiro comentário não ficou nem um pouco claro o que você expôs no segundo. E para conhecimento, o fato de o português ser considerado uma das línguas mais difíceis do mundo é um mito que deve ser quebrado, pois como estudante de línguas, afirmo que o português não chega nem perto no grau de dificuldade de línguas como russo, árabe, turco, finlandês, galês e outras. É claro que devemos levar em consideração que uma pessoa falante de uma língua eslava terá mais facilidade de aprender outra língua eslava do que aprender uma língua latina ou germânica por exemplo, eis o fato de nós, falantes de português, acharmos espanhol, italiano, francês, romeno, um pouco mais fáceis pelo fato de termos a mesma mãe (o latim). Ainda assim, numa visão geral, existem as línguas com gramática e fonética mais complexas do mundo, e tenha certeza de que o português não está entre elas.

Para curiosidade, veja http://super.abril.com.br/cultura/quais-as-linguas-mais-dificeis-de-aprender

March 9, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.