1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu bebo água."

"Eu bebo água."

Translation:I drink water.

May 5, 2013

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


santosh93

whats the difference between "bebo" and "bebe" ?


Paulenrique

"Eu bebo" = i drink. "Ele/ela/você bebe" = he,she,you drink(s). Bebo = 1st singular person, bebe = 2nd, 3rd singular person


JooMarcos617128

I drink (eu bebo) ele, ela, ou voce bebe agua (he/she/ or you drink water.


bpaneto

Bebo is used for taking about yourself Like saying "I drink" . Bebe is talking about another person like he or she drinks.


marcospivetta

To make it simpler Eu bebo Tu bebes Ele(você) bebe Nós bebemos Vós bebeis Eles bebem


Victor_samid11

Bebo is for me 1° people and bebe is for him or her , i am portuguese, i'm sorry the english


GabrielSanX

CLick on the word "bebo" and there will be a button "Conjugate" ... print the screen and save


manawolf

I wrote àgua right but it said I was wrong :(


Ulysser

água. There is only one use of the grave accent "à", when the preposition "a" is followed by the feminine article "a" or demonstratives "aquele/aquela/aqueles/aquelas/aquilo"


zwegemer

can some one explain definate and indefinate words to me?


Paulenrique

Definite nouns are specific (you use "the"). Indefinite noun are not so important or specific (we use "a/an")


RomaRRio

água or áqua ?


aj--__12345600

i put "eú bebe aua" my big mistake because i just lost my 3rd life :-( plz don't judge me. plz give ur likes or dislikes,if you do, obrigada. i want yu to give me an up or down i don't really care what you give me just plz do something to make me happy . obrigada. arg!! plz say something. I'm sorry if i am being meanish but i want support or nonsupport.


CottonCandy143

is this masculine or feminine


Ulysser

There's no gender for verbal conjugations.


mapleleef

Is self (me,I) always a masculine verb even if I am a female? Or would I say "Eu bebe água"? Thank you!


Paulenrique

"bebo" doesn't mean you're a man or a woman. You should always use "bebo" when it is related to the pronoun "I".


Anisa3696

i wrote agua , and forgot the accent , got totally wrong, :P


vivisaurus

I don't think you'll lose a heart for that little mistake, though! =]


PERCE_NEIGE

If I understand it well, this accent, is only there to stress the first syllabe?


Andriel13

don't worry. your not alone I've done that many times. just now auto correct made me put "bobo" instead of "bebo" so I got it wrong.


Mreaggle

Fun fact: "bobo" is the same as "goofy"


nilsoncarlosf

don't worry, I am Brazilian, portuguese is my native language. I am 34 years old and I always writte "agua" whitout the characheter " ´ "


Ulysser

Sorry about what I'll tell you, being a native, you shouldn't teach someone wrongly.

You meant you always write wrongly all your life.

The correct form is "água" and it's done.


nilsoncarlosf

Meu amigo. Talvez eu não me expressei bem. Eu quis passar a informação de que muitos brasileiros, comentem esse pequeno erro de grafia. Dizem que a língua portuguesa é uma das mais difíceis do mundo.... Eu quis passar a impressão no meu comentário dessa minha afirmação. Esse é um erro comum de grafia cometido inclusive por muitos brasileiros.


Ulysser

Pois bem, você realmente se expressou mal, porque em seu primeiro comentário não ficou nem um pouco claro o que você expôs no segundo. E para conhecimento, o fato de o português ser considerado uma das línguas mais difíceis do mundo é um mito que deve ser quebrado, pois como estudante de línguas, afirmo que o português não chega nem perto no grau de dificuldade de línguas como russo, árabe, turco, finlandês, galês e outras. É claro que devemos levar em consideração que uma pessoa falante de uma língua eslava terá mais facilidade de aprender outra língua eslava do que aprender uma língua latina ou germânica por exemplo, eis o fato de nós, falantes de português, acharmos espanhol, italiano, francês, romeno, um pouco mais fáceis pelo fato de termos a mesma mãe (o latim). Ainda assim, numa visão geral, existem as línguas com gramática e fonética mais complexas do mundo, e tenha certeza de que o português não está entre elas.

Para curiosidade, veja http://super.abril.com.br/cultura/quais-as-linguas-mais-dificeis-de-aprender


deniabr

How do you say "I drank water" is it still the same way? "Eu bebo água"


Ulysser

Or Eu bebia água, it depends on the context.


E.T.s_Son

Can you leave out the subject pronoun like they do in Spanish?


Ulysser

You don't, when the subject is "you" meaning "você" or "he, she, it, they".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.