"Eu bebo água."

Translation:I drink water.

May 5, 2013

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


santosh93

whats the difference between "bebo" and "bebe" ?

May 5, 2013

Paulenrique

"Eu bebo" = i drink. "Ele/ela/você bebe" = he,she,you drink(s). Bebo = 1st singular person, bebe = 2nd, 3rd singular person

May 5, 2013

JooMarcos617128

I drink (eu bebo) ele, ela, ou voce bebe agua (he/she/ or you drink water.

August 3, 2015

bpaneto

Bebo is used for taking about yourself Like saying "I drink" . Bebe is talking about another person like he or she drinks.

December 22, 2013

marcospivetta

To make it simpler Eu bebo Tu bebes Ele(você) bebe Nós bebemos Vós bebeis Eles bebem

June 20, 2013

Victor_samid11

Bebo is for me 1° people and bebe is for him or her , i am portuguese, i'm sorry the english

June 2, 2015

GabrielSanX

CLick on the word "bebo" and there will be a button "Conjugate" ... print the screen and save

July 8, 2013

zwegemer

can some one explain definate and indefinate words to me?

June 10, 2014

Paulenrique

Definite nouns are specific (you use "the"). Indefinite noun are not so important or specific (we use "a/an")

June 10, 2014

aj--__12345600

i put "eú bebe aua" my big mistake because i just lost my 3rd life :-( plz don't judge me. plz give ur likes or dislikes,if you do, obrigada. i want yu to give me an up or down i don't really care what you give me just plz do something to make me happy . obrigada. arg!! plz say something. I'm sorry if i am being meanish but i want support or nonsupport.

January 27, 2016

manawolf

I wrote àgua right but it said I was wrong :(

May 10, 2015

Ulysser

água. There is only one use of the grave accent "à", when the preposition "a" is followed by the feminine article "a" or demonstratives "aquele/aquela/aqueles/aquelas/aquilo"

September 25, 2015

CottonCandy143

is this masculine or feminine

March 9, 2016

Ulysser

There's no gender for verbal conjugations.

March 9, 2016

mapleleef

Is self (me,I) always a masculine verb even if I am a female? Or would I say "Eu bebe água"? Thank you!

December 30, 2016

Paulenrique

"bebo" doesn't mean you're a man or a woman. You should always use "bebo" when it is related to the pronoun "I".

December 30, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.