"De beer eet een boterham."

Translation:The bear eats a sandwich.

July 20, 2014

26 Comments


hzapico

I didn't know we would be talking about Yogi bear in here

July 29, 2014

Germark

Stop, Duolingo, I just can't bear that!

September 23, 2014

chemKitt

Now it just needs some beer to go with it

July 25, 2014

Rhynn

Don't worry, it'll get that later on in the course ;)

July 25, 2014

chemKitt

Being a bear in the Netherlands sure has its benefits

July 26, 2014

Susande

Indeed, they are beregezellig.

August 19, 2014

Bruck854

You guys have a typo:

Correct solutions: • The bear east a slice of bread. ( the typo is here "east", it's eats") • The bear eats a sandwich.

September 19, 2014

LeBateleur86

Hope it was a marmalade one!

December 11, 2014

Elen-ka

This will definitely be my phrase of the day :D

August 25, 2014

SophieNels

okay so now bears are eating sandwiches..... next cats will be eating limes and lemons and pasta

November 13, 2015

RubySch

Ik zag twee beren, broodjes smeren; oh het was een wonder.

September 13, 2017

DwightLath

Yogi the bear for the win!

September 19, 2014

gsantos88

Can't boterham be a bread slice? My dutch coleagues eat boterham for lunch and breakfast and its a bread slice, not an actual sandwich.

October 2, 2014

EmWong

Yes and no. A slice of bread is "sneetje boterham". Most people usually skip the first word and say boterham to mean a slice, but overall, a boterham itself is a sandwich.

October 19, 2014

groscochon

LOL

July 20, 2014

Cappuccino.J

what does this sentence mean? :-P

August 24, 2014

JewishPolyglot

Nuts! I heard dier

October 23, 2014

gigibatwoman

Are we camping or something

January 8, 2015

OliverYehlik

i dont understand lol

April 27, 2016

jjgeluk

Ik zag twee beren, broodjes smeren, oh het was een wooonder

January 12, 2018

ElenaLivia1

Nee, de beer eet een aardbei.

April 24, 2018

Mick353466

Was anyone else tempted to put child instead of sandwich?

June 22, 2018

Lanthanam

first of all:how is that even physically possible second of all:how are we ever going to need to say this in dutch?

August 2, 2018

FredericGuilbert

it is WILLY the bear that is invited to eat in MACDONALDS

AH AH

March 22, 2019

LotSparham

"beer" sounds like "beyer" here

April 16, 2019

shainachana

It's a children's rhyme :D "Ik zag twee beren broodjes smeren"

February 18, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.