1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie ist jetzt in ihrer eigen…

"Sie ist jetzt in ihrer eigenen Welt."

Translation:She is in her own world now.

May 5, 2013

65 Comments


ZelvaCZ

After getting 400xp in one day, you don't wonder why you write "ist" instead of "is" everywhere :D


arisplus

Hey do you think you're learning enough languages? ;)


margusoja

And you start also capitalizing nouns in English.


amforbes

Lmfao, I do that all the time.


greenfire315

Is it not "She is now in your own world" because it's not Ihrer, right?


BastiaanMoto

I don't understand why it's "eigenen" here: Welt is feminine and this should be a strong inflection, so I would guess "eigener" should be used instead?


ChaoticMind

It's using "mixed inflection" because "ihrer" is a possessive determiner/pronoun (third person singular). It is mentioned in the list with the examples "mein, dein, sein, etc). Mixed inflection in the dative form always ends with 'en'. It would have been "eigener" if it were using "strong inflection".


solidgitarius

It is weak inflection in eigenen because the determiner ihrer has an ending. Mixed inflection is an unnecessary concept.

http://gregreflects.blogspot.com/2015/02/how-to-memorize-german-cases.html


JimmyTosh

I've found the flow chart in this link extremely helpful: http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.html


mrbagelman

This is by far one of the best explanations I've ever seen on the subject, danke sehr!


amin.eslami

Das ist die beste artikel über adjektiven !!! Vielen dank Jimmy


dhoz5g

Thank you!!!!


Noah-G

Oh my, I don't even know what inflection is. My word ending/cases skills is awful. Where do you guys learn this stuff?


roman2095

Google it. You really can't do Duo German without additional resources in my opinion.


Innuli

Possessive pronoun 'ihrer' has the feminine dative ending, that's why eigenen (weak adjective ending) is correct.


Levi

@innuli @BastiaanMoto : Mixed inflection is used with possessive determiners. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Mixed_inflection


airelibre

Can this mean "in a world of her own" (lost, daydreaming) or just "in her own world", as in, "in her element", where she is most comfortable?


mizinamo

I would only understand it as the first one.

The second one would be in ihrem Element as in English.


NRizel

Someone's talking about me ???


Innuli

I thought I was clever using 'at the moment' for 'now' but OK. Fair enough.


Bush6984

It does mean the same thing though. I'd report it. Even though it's not technically, strictly correct if you're being 100% literal, it's still 99% the same feeling/message that it conveys, so it should be accepted as valid (which only can happen by being reported).


bmr209

So you can use two different types of inflection before a single noun? My head hurts.


az_p

Yes, articles and adjectives decline differently, especially when in combination with each other. There are some good links earlier in this thread which should help (plus in other lessons). Here's another: https://yourdailygerman.com/2012/10/08/adjective-declension-german/


AdAre4

Would a native German speaker use "now" in the original expression, "She is in her own world", or is that just part of duolingo's sentence?


azan440476

I was listening to "oasis - dont look back in anger" and it was the chorus where he says "soooooo sally can wait" and I come to this sentence.


jannaverse

"She is still in her own world." Not accepted. Can you help me understand why?


mizinamo

"jetzt" means "now" -- and here implies that she just went to her own world recently.

"still" implies that she went to her own world quite a while ago and is there now as well.

"still" would be "(immer) noch" in German.


deutsche_liebe

Ist sie hoch or was? XD


mizinamo

If you mean "high (on drugs)", the German word for that is high, pronounced like Hai.

(In other words, they borrowed the English word for this specific meaning, and spell and pronounce it as in English.)


RobertHJMa

'She is now in her own world.' Should be accepted, surely.


mizinamo

'She is now in her own world.' Should be accepted, surely.

@RobertHJMa: I already told you one year ago that that translation is accepted.

Please, from now on, take screenshots of your rejected answers so that you can provide evidence for a sentence not being rejected. Do not simply state that '...' Should be accepted, surely. when that sentence is accepted. Such comments achieve nothing.

(After you have taken a screenshot, upload it to a website -- e.g. imgur -- and then insert the URL to the image into your comment.)


Zagi1

Why "She is in her own world by now." is not accepted? jetzt can mean "by now" as well?


mizinamo

I would say no -- "by now" is better as mittlerweile.


lulich.john

Why would "She is just now in her own world" be incorrect, especially when DL gives "just now" as a hint?


fredtimur

ich habe die gleiche Frage...


rowschank

I can imagine a teacher saying this about a student.

English: 6 syllables German: 10 syllables, with "st", "tzt", in ih" and "enen" in it.

How do Germans not just take the entire day to speak sentences!


soylinita

There are actually studies that show that Germans take pretty long to speak sentences, e.g. Japanese are really fast!


ben981920

Would you say this for someone who has passed away or someone who is maybe daydreaming?


roman2095

This would not be used when someone has died. It would normally be used when someone has a mental condition, dementia etc. where they have lost contact with the world around them. It could also be used if someone was in some sort of trance, under the effects of drugs etc. such that they were not aware of their surroundings but that would depend on the context. It would not normally be said of someone who was daydreaming in my experience, although the symptoms would be much the same for a short while. That is probably because this expression is normally used for somewhat longer term or permanent states.


DonaldDavi7

Still contains the sense of remaining


MichaelKou11

Is "ihrer" for weak, mixed, or strong inflections?


mizinamo

Possessive adjectives don't have strong, weak, or mixed inflections (partly because nothing comes in front of them; you can't say "a my book" or "that his chair").

They inflect like the indefinite article ein or like kein. (Like the latter, they have plural forms.)

The endings are similar to the strong inflection of adjectives, with the ending being like the last letter or two of the definite article (e.g. in ihrER Welt like in dER Welt) almost all the time.

The main exception is that masculine nominative singular and neuter nominative/accusative singular have no ending at all: ihr Buch, not ihres Buch (like ein Buch rather than eines Buch, despite das Buch with an -s on das).


Andrew8421

Should "she is in her own world just now" be acceptable? I entered this and Duo corrected it to "She is in her own world right now". I would think either both should be acceptable or neither should be.


Deadpool723

Can this refer to death, day dreaming or something else? What can it mean?


mizinamo

Probably daydreaming. Perhaps also autism.

If someone were dead, I think something like Sie ist jetzt in einer besseren Welt would be more likely than in ihrer eigenen Welt.


pearcrow

What are the other acceptable placements of the word 'jetzt' in this sentence?


mizinamo
  • Jetzt ist sie in ihrer eigenen Welt.

That's the only other one.

There are only four units in this sentence (Sie - ist - jetzt - in ihrer eigenen Welt), and unlike English, adverbs don't (usually?) go at the end of a sentence, so there's just the default option of "after the verb (and possibly a pronoun object, if there is one)" and the "right at the beginning, before the verb" one.


RogerRober616380

Now she's in a world of her own not accepted 09 mar 21


MichealSohn

The first two times i tried to spell this sentence "Sie ist jetzt in ihrer eigenen Welt" DUOLINGO told me i was wrong! So i spelled the sentence the way they wanted me to spell it and I was told i was wrong AGAIN. WHY CAN'T DUOLINGO MAKE UP IT'S OWN MIND.


mizinamo

Do you have a screenshot of this?

It's hard to tell what might have happened based only on your description.

(For example, it's not clear whether you had a listening exercise or a translation exercise.)


MichealSohn

Sorry no screenshot


Stephen80460

Or even, "she is in a world of her own"!


nomino

I'm not native English speaker, why "She is yet on her own world" is considered wrong? Is it a wrong translation, or I do not know English grammar?


Anders864

It is because "jetzt" does not translate to "yet", but to "now". A translation of "yet" would be "noch". E.g. "Sie haben noch nicht Hunger" = "She is not hungry yet"


El_Lutzo

You are mixing things here: "Sie haben noch keinen Hunger." = "They are not hungry yet." vs "Sie hat noch keinen Hunger." = "She is not hungry yet."


RobertHJMa

'She is now in her own world' should be accepted.


mizinamo

That's one of the accepted alternatives.


RadThadd

Why is "She is in her own world" not accepted? It does speak of the present. No need to add "now"


roman2095

In this sentence the "now" provides a contrast to the past where she was not in her own world. That meaning is not conveyed by your suggested translation.


petkoo2

Janga confirmed o_0


Damjan_Chombe

Chemical induced coma I guess.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.