1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De schildpadden eten rijst."

"De schildpadden eten rijst."

Translation:The turtles eat rice.

July 20, 2014

22 Comments


juryrigging

I thought they ate pizza.


narion_k

Cool. schild (shield/carapace) + de pad (toad) → de schildpad (turtle)

"Turtle"? You must be mistaken – that's my pet shield toad!


nefter

Just a quick question: After the "d" of "schild", it sounds like an invisible "s". This the normal pronunciation? Thanks, in advance.


dudesahn

I think the "s" sound you're hearing comes from holding out the "d" at the end of "schild," as you then make the "pa" sound with your mouth after it. I tried it myself and by holding out the "d" sound (like the speaker does) I make the same "s" sound automatically as I transfer into "padden."


nefter

Matter of pronunciations, Bedankt!


Sopitus

I noticed the same thing. It doesn't sound that way in other phrases. I don't automatically make an 's' sound between 'd' and 'p' either. Could someone give us a definite answer?


MattCorcor

The sound you are hearing is the dutch 't' sound, which does have a bit of an s-like sound to it on occasion. In dutch, when the letter d comes at the end of a word, it is often pronounced as a t. So schild is pronounced 'schilt'


Sopitus

I thought that might be it. Does Google Translate speak another dialect? The 'd' and the 'n' are silent in that version, so it sounds like 'schilpadde'.


MattCorcor

The final n is usually not pronounced in everyday usage - a bit like a native English speaker often dropping the final "g" in words. Eg "I'm goin' to the shop". Apparently it sounds a bit posh if you pronounce the final n. Not sure about the middle d though to be honest. I know it's often not pronounced in "goedemorgen", but don't know the details.


P_Azul

Rather, the final "-n" is diminished; it's not as prominent as in different positions. Though it is eroding, it's still possible to hear the remnant of the -n. How much of an "-n" you should pronounce is a matter of "damned if I do, damned if I don't". Not matching the pronounciation makes you stand out as an outsider, and not in a nice way.


WarmFoothills

The definite answer is that it's just your mind making it up. There is no 's' sound between d and p.


Sopitus

I know what I'm hearing. There's even a pause between 'schild(s)' and 'padden'. I can hardly hear the 'd' on Google Translate.


nefter

Still hearing it, help us Nederlands' natives. Regards!


WarmFoothills

As a Dutch native I can tell you that there is no (intended) s.


danglesmack

So the Dutch see turtles and tortoises as the same animal?


SupEvan

I think Schildpadden are turtles and Landschildpadden are tortoises, but I am not a native speaker!


danglesmack

Thank you, that would make sense!


SeanMeaneyPL

I put "The turtles eat THE rice" and got a raspberry from Duo. How do I tell the difference in pronunciation between eten rijst and eten de rijst, given that Dutch often drops the final n from eten? Should I expect to hear "AYtuh duh RAYsht" for "eats the rice" and "AYTuh RAYsht" for "eats rice"?


P_Azul

Yes (reading "eat" for "eats"). Also: Dutch doesn't normally drop the final "-n" from "eten", but the diminished "-n" may be hard to hear for those not accustomed to the language.


gwenct

can turtles do that

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.