1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De schildpadden eten rijst."

"De schildpadden eten rijst."

Translation:The turtles eat rice.

July 20, 2014

27 Comments


juryrigging

I thought they ate pizza.


narion_k

Cool. schild (shield/carapace) + de pad (toad) → de schildpad (turtle)

"Turtle"? You must be mistaken – that's my pet shield toad!


Carolin929038

In German, its "Schildkröte", that's exactly the same


danglesmack

So the Dutch see turtles and tortoises as the same animal?


SupEvan

I think Schildpadden are turtles and Landschildpadden are tortoises, but I am not a native speaker!


danglesmack

Thank you, that would make sense!


Blake749

According to Google translate tortoise and turtle are the same. We have the same in Danish though there are existing specific terms for it but that's more breed specific than just saying turtle or tortoise


nefter

Just a quick question: After the "d" of "schild", it sounds like an invisible "s". This the normal pronunciation? Thanks, in advance.


dudesahn

I think the "s" sound you're hearing comes from holding out the "d" at the end of "schild," as you then make the "pa" sound with your mouth after it. I tried it myself and by holding out the "d" sound (like the speaker does) I make the same "s" sound automatically as I transfer into "padden."


nefter

Matter of pronunciations, Bedankt!


Sopitus

I noticed the same thing. It doesn't sound that way in other phrases. I don't automatically make an 's' sound between 'd' and 'p' either.


MattCorcor

The sound you are hearing is the dutch 't' sound, which does have a bit of an s-like sound to it on occasion. In dutch, when the letter d comes at the end of a word, it is often pronounced as a t. So schild is pronounced 'schilt'


Sopitus

I thought that might be it. Does Google Translate speak another dialect? The 'd' and the 'n' are silent in that version, so it sounds like 'schilpadde'.


MattCorcor

The final n is usually not pronounced in everyday usage - a bit like a native English speaker often dropping the final "g" in words. Eg "I'm goin' to the shop". Apparently it sounds a bit posh if you pronounce the final n. Not sure about the middle d though to be honest. I know it's often not pronounced in "goedemorgen", but don't know the details.


P_Azul

Rather, the final "-n" is diminished; it's not as prominent as in different positions. Though it is eroding, it's still possible to hear the remnant of the -n. How much of an "-n" you should pronounce is a matter of "damned if I do, damned if I don't". Not matching the pronounciation makes you stand out as an outsider, and not in a nice way.


WarmFoothills

The definite answer is that it's just your mind making it up. There is no 's' sound between d and p.


x_-

With ketchup.


SeanMeaneyPL

I put "The turtles eat THE rice" and got a raspberry from Duo. How do I tell the difference in pronunciation between eten rijst and eten de rijst, given that Dutch often drops the final n from eten? Should I expect to hear "AYtuh duh RAYsht" for "eats the rice" and "AYTuh RAYsht" for "eats rice"?


P_Azul

Yes (reading "eat" for "eats"). Also: Dutch doesn't normally drop the final "-n" from "eten", but the diminished "-n" may be hard to hear for those not accustomed to the language.


jjongboop

can turtles do that


Tyrantza

turtles get sick cause of rice


dadsabrat

Today ive learned ill never mention turtles in dutch.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.