"De schildpadden eten rijst."

Translation:The turtles eat rice.

4 years ago

19 Comments


juryrigging
juryrigging

I thought they ate pizza.

4 years ago

narion_k
narion_kPlus

Cool. schild (shield/carapace) + de pad (toad) → de schildpad (turtle)

"Turtle"? You must be mistaken – that's my pet shield toad!

4 years ago

nefter
nefter

Just a quick question: After the "d" of "schild", it sounds like an invisible "s". This the normal pronunciation? Thanks, in advance.

4 years ago

shantheman2

I think the "s" sound you're hearing comes from holding out the "d" at the end of "schild," as you then make the "pa" sound with your mouth after it. I tried it myself and by holding out the "d" sound (like the speaker does) I make the same "s" sound automatically as I transfer into "padden."

4 years ago

nefter
nefter

Matter of pronunciations, Bedankt!

4 years ago

Sopitus
Sopitus

I noticed the same thing. It doesn't sound that way in other phrases. I don't automatically make an 's' sound between 'd' and 'p' either. Could someone give us a definite answer?

4 years ago

MattCorcor

The sound you are hearing is the dutch 't' sound, which does have a bit of an s-like sound to it on occasion. In dutch, when the letter d comes at the end of a word, it is often pronounced as a t. So schild is pronounced 'schilt'

3 years ago

Sopitus
Sopitus

I thought that might be it. Does Google Translate speak another dialect? The 'd' and the 'n' are silent in that version, so it sounds like 'schilpadde'.

3 years ago

MattCorcor

The final n is usually not pronounced in everyday usage - a bit like a native English speaker often dropping the final "g" in words. Eg "I'm goin' to the shop". Apparently it sounds a bit posh if you pronounce the final n. Not sure about the middle d though to be honest. I know it's often not pronounced in "goedemorgen", but don't know the details.

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

The definite answer is that it's just your mind making it up. There is no 's' sound between d and p.

4 years ago

Sopitus
Sopitus

I know what I'm hearing. There's even a pause between 'schild(s)' and 'padden'. I can hardly hear the 'd' on Google Translate.

4 years ago

nefter
nefter

Still hearing it, help us Nederlands' natives. Regards!

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

As a Dutch native I can tell you that there is no (intended) s.

4 years ago

danglesmack

So the Dutch see turtles and tortoises as the same animal?

4 years ago

SupEvan
SupEvan

I think Schildpadden are turtles and Landschildpadden are tortoises, but I am not a native speaker!

4 years ago

danglesmack

Thank you, that would make sense!

4 years ago

groscochon

With ketchup.

4 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

I put "The turtles eat THE rice" and got a raspberry from Duo. How do I tell the difference in pronunciation between eten rijst and eten de rijst, given that Dutch often drops the final n from eten? Should I expect to hear "AYtuh duh RAYsht" for "eats the rice" and "AYTuh RAYsht" for "eats rice"?

9 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.