"De schildpadden eten rijst."

Translation:The turtles eat rice.

July 20, 2014

22 Comments


juryrigging

I thought they ate pizza.

July 21, 2014

narion_k

Cool. schild (shield/carapace) + de pad (toad) → de schildpad (turtle)

"Turtle"? You must be mistaken – that's my pet shield toad!

December 7, 2014

nefter

Just a quick question: After the "d" of "schild", it sounds like an invisible "s". This the normal pronunciation? Thanks, in advance.

July 30, 2014

dudesahn

I think the "s" sound you're hearing comes from holding out the "d" at the end of "schild," as you then make the "pa" sound with your mouth after it. I tried it myself and by holding out the "d" sound (like the speaker does) I make the same "s" sound automatically as I transfer into "padden."

August 7, 2014

nefter

Matter of pronunciations, Bedankt!

August 7, 2014

Sopitus

I noticed the same thing. It doesn't sound that way in other phrases. I don't automatically make an 's' sound between 'd' and 'p' either. Could someone give us a definite answer?

August 20, 2014

MattCorcor

The sound you are hearing is the dutch 't' sound, which does have a bit of an s-like sound to it on occasion. In dutch, when the letter d comes at the end of a word, it is often pronounced as a t. So schild is pronounced 'schilt'

June 11, 2015

Sopitus

I thought that might be it. Does Google Translate speak another dialect? The 'd' and the 'n' are silent in that version, so it sounds like 'schilpadde'.

June 11, 2015

MattCorcor

The final n is usually not pronounced in everyday usage - a bit like a native English speaker often dropping the final "g" in words. Eg "I'm goin' to the shop". Apparently it sounds a bit posh if you pronounce the final n. Not sure about the middle d though to be honest. I know it's often not pronounced in "goedemorgen", but don't know the details.

June 11, 2015

P_Azul

Rather, the final "-n" is diminished; it's not as prominent as in different positions. Though it is eroding, it's still possible to hear the remnant of the -n. How much of an "-n" you should pronounce is a matter of "damned if I do, damned if I don't". Not matching the pronounciation makes you stand out as an outsider, and not in a nice way.

June 16, 2019

WarmFoothills

The definite answer is that it's just your mind making it up. There is no 's' sound between d and p.

August 20, 2014

Sopitus

I know what I'm hearing. There's even a pause between 'schild(s)' and 'padden'. I can hardly hear the 'd' on Google Translate.

August 20, 2014

nefter

Still hearing it, help us Nederlands' natives. Regards!

August 20, 2014

WarmFoothills

As a Dutch native I can tell you that there is no (intended) s.

August 20, 2014

danglesmack

So the Dutch see turtles and tortoises as the same animal?

August 27, 2014

SupEvan

I think Schildpadden are turtles and Landschildpadden are tortoises, but I am not a native speaker!

August 31, 2014

danglesmack

Thank you, that would make sense!

August 31, 2014

groscochon

With ketchup.

July 20, 2014

SeanMeaneyPL

I put "The turtles eat THE rice" and got a raspberry from Duo. How do I tell the difference in pronunciation between eten rijst and eten de rijst, given that Dutch often drops the final n from eten? Should I expect to hear "AYtuh duh RAYsht" for "eats the rice" and "AYTuh RAYsht" for "eats rice"?

February 26, 2018

P_Azul

Yes (reading "eat" for "eats"). Also: Dutch doesn't normally drop the final "-n" from "eten", but the diminished "-n" may be hard to hear for those not accustomed to the language.

June 16, 2019

gwenct

can turtles do that

September 23, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.