1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie hat ihren eigenen Raum."

"Sie hat ihren eigenen Raum."

Translation:She has her own room.

May 5, 2013

29 Comments


Karl-A

You would much rather say, "Sie hat ihr eigenes Zimmer." Unless you talk about a special "Raum" like a room for dancing or for doing yoga or teaching or whatever.


quis_lib_duo

No, the preference of one over the other depends on the region in Germany.


Islacorn

So in which regions/countries prefer which raum and which prefer zimmer?


vernalagnia

A room of one's own is rather important


IndaImmega

At least, according to Virginia Woolf.


maccor01

She's a big girl now...


Dalingo8

Why do people presume "Raum" in this sentence is a "room". It doesn't have to be a room, after all, the correct translation is "She has her own space", so it can be any space inside or outside. Actually I'm not sure for that outside, but it sounds logically to me.


WarrenBrow3

Correct, Raum is a false friend. She could have her own section of the dance floor, or beach, or exhibition, or whatever. It's her own space, she doesn't have to share it with anyone.


Dalingo8

Yes, I didn't even think of it as a false friend, but now that I see it, it makes sence. English "room" and Deutsch "Raum" look similar. I'm not native to either of those languages, so I don't think like that. Maybe that's why it is easier for me to understand this :)


territech

How do you know it is not "They have their own room"?


jaye16

The verb "hat" is singular.


AdrianJosh

Isn't this idiomatic? In other language i know this means "she likes being alone" or "she delves in his own mind most of the time"


zengator

It could be figurative (she has her own space) or literal (e.g., my sister has her own bedroom).


f0xG3_PatG

I'm slightly confused with the usage of "eigen". That word means "own" right?

When do I add a possessive pronoun behind it? z.B. Sie hat eigenen Raum or Sie hat ihren eigenen Raum. What are the cases I can drop the possessive pronoun behind it.


YBD2

The translation suggeted by the app : "she's her own room" is wrong


ricardoreul

that means "she has her own room"


CapnDoug

"She's her own room." would mean "She is her own room." which doesn't really make sense and is wrong.


zengator

Well, I rarely use the "-'s" contraction to mean "has", but die Eule does so frequently, and it's apparently not wrong, per se.


-Copernicus-

It is wrong. You can only contract "she has" to "she's" when "has" is an auxiliary verb ("She's owned her own room for five years") and not when it's a main verb ("She's her own room" is nonsense).

Duo simply doesn't know the difference between these usages and often contracts either way; this is a frequent (and well-remarked-on) error that the moderators don't have a way to fix.


zengator

Again, I don't use the -'s contraction in place of "has" on its own. And yes, there are some restrictions around it. That's why I said it's not wrong per se.

But, agreed, in this context, I would consider it wrong despite there being some colloquial usage in this fashion.


Finzig

'She has her own area.' Marked wrong. Is this a possible translation?


ArtoriosRex

That would be Bereich or Fläche, I believe.


CapnDoug

Depending on the context I think "She has her own area. " would work.


RyanGhosh3

I think translation of "The Room" in German is "Das Zimmer". Now here, 'ihr' should have taken the neuter of the room. Rather it took the masculine accusative 'ihren'. Shouldn't the pronoun be "Ihr" only?

Please clarify this in detail. Thanks


Dalingo8

The room is "das Zimmer", and "der Raum" is the space (you know - space/room). When you have some sentence, you don't look at what could have been there, instead of what it is. So if there is a masuline noun, you use extensions for masculine noun, not something else. Ok :)


territech

It’s “der Raum”. So it requires the masculine form of the possessive pronoun, “ihren”.


Zzzzz...

Is this a Virginia Woolf reference?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.