1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Domani io pulisco il bagno."

"Domani io pulisco il bagno."

Translation:Tomorrow I am cleaning the bathroom.

May 5, 2013

42 Comments


temporalthings

It is far more natural in English to say "Tomorrow I will clean the bathroom", and I suspect that our usage of the future tense corresponds to the Italian usage of the present tense for near future events.

So, "Tomorrow I will clean the bathroom" is a legitimate translation for "domani io pulisco il bagno", even though the Italian doesn't use the future tense.

"Tomorrow I clean the bathroom" is weirdly declarative in English. As though you were going to conquer the bathroom by cleaning it, or something.


Chris123456

Good points! I guess Duo has an impossible task here in defining the boundaries between the tenses that overlap in the two languages and which create rather grey and fuzzy borders. For if we accept "tomorrow I will clean the bathroom" for "domani io pulisco il bagno" (which I think is perfectly correct idiomatically) the implication is that it can be used the other way around, which can only be done if one accepts an idiomatic loss of the "will" word. Otherwise we would have to put it into the Italian future tense. Domani pulirò il bagno which probably doesn't sound too good in Italian. "Tomorrow I conquer Italian!" Domani mai arriverò


isoizarg

Osservazioni giuste


HelmutKrhl

I admit this no English course but Italian. Yet, should the (presumably) English speaking producers of this course not use correct English grammar? I learned English decades ago but I presume the rules of grammar haven't changed since then. So, how can they write "Tomorrow I am cleaning the bathroom" instead of "Tomorrow I will be cleaning ...."?


mmseiple

English often uses the present continuous ("to be" + "-ing") to talk about the near future, much like Italian and other Romance languages use the simple present to do so (like in the case of this sentence). "Tomorrow I am going to a meeting," "Tomorrow I am getting my hair cut," "Tomorrow I am watching a movie with my friend," all perfectly normal and grammatically correct.


Jeffrey855877

You could regard "Tomorrow, I clean the bathroom!" as an eccentric but grammatically correct use of the subjunctive, which is "a mood of verbs expressing what is imagined or wished or possible" (Oxford Dictionaries · © Oxford University Press).

"I will clean" is a direct statement of purpose which assumes taking on the task and completing it, while "I clean" has a certain redolence of wishful intent, almost as if saying, "unless I find something else to do."


Jeffrey855877

DL certain has an inconsistent translation policy about translating Present Tense Italian into English Simple Present or Progressive Present. Here, an alternative to "I clean" is given by DL as "I am cleaning", while in other modules I have been marked wrong for a perfectly acceptable use of progressive rather than simple forms of a present-tense Italian verb conjugation


Duncan349298

"Tomorrow I clean the bathroom" is something I'd happily say as a native (English) English speaker. Ditto "Tomorrow I am cleaning the bathroom".


Pataglu

Duolingo didn't accept "Tomorrow I clean up the bathroom" but I'm not sure why it is wrong.


EGail

Probably because cleaning and cleaning up have different meanings. Cleaning up in English is more like tidying up or straightening up. It usually does not require scrubbing, washing or using cleaning products. Cleaning, on the other hand, requires washing the tub, floors, etc.


Pataglu

Grazie per la spiegazione !


TelijeeL

Why can't I say "Clean up" the bathroom? - like "Tomorrow, I will clean up the bathroom."


cekay1

Wow DL actually suggests " tomorrow i am cleaning the bathroom"


Jeffrey855877

No kidding. I don't know how many times I've been marked wrong for using present progressive instead of present simple, when DL itself says both are correct translations of Italian simple present.


Chixoo

What about ? Tomorrow I clean up the bathroom. Why is it wrong ?


EGail

Yes we know. We are speaking about English. That is why this discussion began. People were confused over the poor translation into English because we do not use the present tense for the near future. See above thread for the whole conversation.


RobertWill713455

Wrong. I may say, "today I rest, tomorrow I paint, or tomorrow I cut the lawn.


palmiramar_

"bath" is not accepted as a valid translation for "bagno" (!!!)


Margaret_S

Probably because we also use it as a verb (to take a bath) it is confusing in Italian. Just use bagno as bathroom.


jd12386

I thought this should have been Domani io pulisco la stanza da bagno


Jeffrey855877

First, "da" means "from", not "of"; you want "di" instead of "da, except that "bagno" means "bathroom". "Stanza di bagno" would mean "room of the bathroom". Perhaps you're thinking of "vasca" = "tub".


jd12386

Sì, vedo che ora grazie


Ruckelhaxan

And what the xxxx is wrong with: 'I clean the bathroom tomorrow.' ..? Sure, my mother tongue is not English but still.


LovroV

Probably something I did after emptying that bottle


LadyStacey

I think "restroom" should be a correct translation for bagno. Restroom and bathroom are used interchangeably in English. Restroom is just a bit more polite. Is there a more polite form of bagno?


bloomrob

Similarly, "washroom" is equally used in Canada as "bathroom". "Washroom" should also be accepted. I reported it.


Lexht

Only if has a toilet in it.

A bathroom without a toilet in it is not going to be referred to as a restroom. And if you are cleaning a room in your own house, I would be surprised that you would call it a restroom and not a bathroom.


Bhramanti

I answer " Tomorrow I am cleaning up the bathroom. " but that's false. Why can't I use ' am cleaning up '??


Lexht

"cleaning up" means tidying. Or, if you are cleaning up something usually it means putting that thing away.

It you are making the bathroom clean, rather than putting the bathroom away, then you are cleaning it and not cleaning it up.


AlejandraA142609

Italian language is tricky!!!!


rubiroo

The english translation is wrong .Tomorrow is in the future,«I am cleaning» is in the present. The translation should be,«Tomorrow I will clean the bathroom»


higack

Since it is cleaning, why doesn't this translate as "domani sto pulendo il bagno"?


Jae633849

È quello che continui a dirmi.


pierobonal

domani io pulirò il bagno. I'll clean. It's used, but it's a gramatical error in italian. Red pen error.


crollyanne

I am cleaning it now, or I will clean it tomorrow


crollyanne

why is the pronoun 'io' necessary here?


MatanGabso

Yeah right, If you won't do it today, you won't do it tommorow either :)


RobertWill713455

she is not saying "bagno", but rather "bani"


RobertWill713455

it is still coming out as "Domani pulisco il bani" The letter "o" is not being pronounced


Gino818251

Why is "sto pulendo" not the only correct answer? Why does the gerund even exist and why did we waste a whole unit on it if I can just use the simple present tense? "Io pulisco" is "I clean" not "I am cleaning". I mean that's literally what it translates to, no? And both cannot be right. It's either I clean the bathroom or I am cleaning the bathroom and there is a different way to say each one.


mmseiple

In Italian, you can’t use the present continuous (stare + ando/endo) to talk about the future. It DOES use the simple present to talk about the near future, however.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.