"Domani io pulisco il bagno."

Translation:Tomorrow I am cleaning the bathroom.

May 5, 2013

34 Comments


temporalthings

It is far more natural in English to say "Tomorrow I will clean the bathroom", and I suspect that our usage of the future tense corresponds to the Italian usage of the present tense for near future events.

So, "Tomorrow I will clean the bathroom" is a legitimate translation for "domani io pulisco il bagno", even though the Italian doesn't use the future tense.

"Tomorrow I clean the bathroom" is weirdly declarative in English. As though you were going to conquer the bathroom by cleaning it, or something.

May 5, 2013

Chris123456

Good points! I guess Duo has an impossible task here in defining the boundaries between the tenses that overlap in the two languages and which create rather grey and fuzzy borders. For if we accept "tomorrow I will clean the bathroom" for "domani io pulisco il bagno" (which I think is perfectly correct idiomatically) the implication is that it can be used the other way around, which can only be done if one accepts an idiomatic loss of the "will" word. Otherwise we would have to put it into the Italian future tense. Domani pulirò il bagno which probably doesn't sound too good in Italian. "Tomorrow I conquer Italian!" Domani mai arriverò

May 5, 2013

isoizarg

Osservazioni giuste

November 16, 2018

HelmutKrhl

I admit this no English course but Italian. Yet, should the (presumably) English speaking producers of this course not use correct English grammar? I learned English decades ago but I presume the rules of grammar haven't changed since then. So, how can they write "Tomorrow I am cleaning the bathroom" instead of "Tomorrow I will be cleaning ...."?

November 10, 2014

mmseiple

English often uses the present continuous ("to be" + "-ing") to talk about the near future, much like Italian and other Romance languages use the simple present to do so (like in the case of this sentence). "Tomorrow I am going to a meeting," "Tomorrow I am getting my hair cut," "Tomorrow I am watching a movie with my friend," all perfectly normal and grammatically correct.

January 12, 2017

Jeffrey855877

You could regard "Tomorrow, I clean the bathroom!" as an eccentric but grammatically correct use of the subjunctive, which is "a mood of verbs expressing what is imagined or wished or possible" (Oxford Dictionaries · © Oxford University Press).

"I will clean" is a direct statement of purpose which assumes taking on the task and completing it, while "I clean" has a certain redolence of wishful intent, almost as if saying, "unless I find something else to do."

August 11, 2016

Pataglu

Duolingo didn't accept "Tomorrow I clean up the bathroom" but I'm not sure why it is wrong.

December 30, 2015

EGail

Probably because cleaning and cleaning up have different meanings. Cleaning up in English is more like tidying up or straightening up. It usually does not require scrubbing, washing or using cleaning products. Cleaning, on the other hand, requires washing the tub, floors, etc.

December 30, 2015

Pataglu

Grazie per la spiegazione !

December 30, 2015

TelijeeL

Why can't I say "Clean up" the bathroom? - like "Tomorrow, I will clean up the bathroom."

January 24, 2016

cekay1

Wow DL actually suggests " tomorrow i am cleaning the bathroom"

March 22, 2016

Jeffrey855877

No kidding. I don't know how many times I've been marked wrong for using present progressive instead of present simple, when DL itself says both are correct translations of Italian simple present.

August 11, 2016

Jeffrey855877

DL certain has an inconsistent translation policy about translating Present Tense Italian into English Simple Present or Progressive Present. Here, an alternative to "I clean" is given by DL as "I am cleaning", while in other modules I have been marked wrong for a perfectly acceptable use of progressive rather than simple forms of a present-tense Italian verb conjugation

August 11, 2016

Duncan349298

"Tomorrow I clean the bathroom" is something I'd happily say as a native (English) English speaker. Ditto "Tomorrow I am cleaning the bathroom".

January 3, 2017

Chixoo

What about ? Tomorrow I clean up the bathroom. Why is it wrong ?

January 26, 2015

Margaret_S

not wrong.

April 20, 2015

EGail

Yes we know. We are speaking about English. That is why this discussion began. People were confused over the poor translation into English because we do not use the present tense for the near future. See above thread for the whole conversation.

April 20, 2015

palmiramar_

"bath" is not accepted as a valid translation for "bagno" (!!!)

April 24, 2015

Margaret_S

Probably because we also use it as a verb (to take a bath) it is confusing in Italian. Just use bagno as bathroom.

April 24, 2015

jd12386

I thought this should have been Domani io pulisco la stanza da bagno

July 11, 2015

Jeffrey855877

First, "da" means "from", not "of"; you want "di" instead of "da, except that "bagno" means "bathroom". "Stanza di bagno" would mean "room of the bathroom". Perhaps you're thinking of "vasca" = "tub".

August 11, 2016

jd12386

Sì, vedo che ora grazie

August 13, 2016

Ruckelhaxan

And what the xxxx is wrong with: 'I clean the bathroom tomorrow.' ..? Sure, my mother tongue is not English but still.

November 19, 2015

LovroV

Probably something I did after emptying that bottle

February 18, 2016

LadyStacey

I think "restroom" should be a correct translation for bagno. Restroom and bathroom are used interchangeably in English. Restroom is just a bit more polite. Is there a more polite form of bagno?

February 26, 2016

bloomrob

Similarly, "washroom" is equally used in Canada as "bathroom". "Washroom" should also be accepted. I reported it.

June 14, 2016

Lexht

Only if has a toilet in it.

A bathroom without a toilet in it is not going to be referred to as a restroom. And if you are cleaning a room in your own house, I would be surprised that you would call it a restroom and not a bathroom.

May 11, 2019

Bhramanti

I answer " Tomorrow I am cleaning up the bathroom. " but that's false. Why can't I use ' am cleaning up '??

December 3, 2016

Lexht

"cleaning up" means tidying. Or, if you are cleaning up something usually it means putting that thing away.

It you are making the bathroom clean, rather than putting the bathroom away, then you are cleaning it and not cleaning it up.

May 11, 2019

AlejandraA142609

Italian language is tricky!!!!

August 4, 2018

rubiroo

The english translation is wrong .Tomorrow is in the future,«I am cleaning» is in the present. The translation should be,«Tomorrow I will clean the bathroom»

October 6, 2018

higack

Since it is cleaning, why doesn't this translate as "domani sto pulendo il bagno"?

December 30, 2018

Jae633849

È quello che continui a dirmi.

January 3, 2019

pierobonal

domani io pulirò il bagno. I'll clean. It's used, but it's a gramatical error in italian. Red pen error.

February 17, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.