1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu gosto do bom humor dele."

"Eu gosto do bom humor dele."

Translation:I like his good humor.

July 20, 2014

26 Comments


mgaristova

Why not "...his good mood"?


Danmoller

Your answer could be accepted, but it's a little different from the common cases:

There are two ways of seeing "bom humor".

  • A changeable thing, normally used with "estar", which is "good mood".

Ele está de bom humor = he is in a good mood (he is happy at this moment)

  • A permanent characteristic of a person, normally used with "ter".

Ele tem bom humor = he has a good humor (he is funny)


davidkzach

Just as a small note, instead of saying "he has a good humor" in English, we would say "he has a good sense of humor" instead. I don't know why, but we always include the "sense of" when talking about a person being funny.


[deactivated user]

    "He has a good humour" would never be said in English, it's just the literal translation of the Portuguese. The Portuguese phrase means the person is either in a good mood, or is generally a person who is always in good spirits. It's very difficult to translate here, in my view, without more contextual information.


Danmoller

    Agreed...in fact it's like that in Portuguese too: senso de humor, for funny related things.

    And reviweing what I wrote before, "bom humor" can easily be understood as "good mood" in both cases I mentioned.


mgaristova

    Thank you, danmoller! You are as usually most helpful!


delvi

    This sentence does not use either "estar" or "ter." How then does one know which is used? (Personally, I would like someone's good mood...) Is it simply one that must be memorized?


Danmoller

    We can't know, indeed, but normally we will understand this sentences as if "humor" were a characteristic of that person, thus "good humour".


emeyr

    I agree with edm93. "I like his sense of humor."

    I've never heard any native English speaker say: "I like his good humor." If I ever come across anyone speaking that way, I'll let you know.


    [deactivated user]

      Yes, but ... Is that what the sentence means in Portuguese. Does it mean

      • He's a rolling on the floor funny guy, or
      • He's always in a good mood, affable kind of guy.

      I aks (sic), because over here where cheese is smelly, j'aime sa bonne humeur = I like his good attitude, affability, etc. whereas j'aime son sens d'humeur means ... cont p.94.


Danmoller

      The Portuguese sentence is not THAT clear after all.....

      There are clear sentences like:

      • Ele está de bom humor = He is in a good mood
      • Eu gosto do seu senso de humor = I like his sense of humor
      • Ele está sempre de alto astral = He is always in good spirits

      Sentences like the following get mixed meanings, I think:

      • Eu gosto do seu bom humor
      • É uma pessoa bem humorada

      These two get midways between a funny and happy person, it can contain traits of "sense of humor", but the person is not quite "the joker". It's a person that cheers you up.

      That said, "sense of humor" may lack the "good spirits" and would not be a very good translation. One can have a sense of humor and still be a negative person (there are lots of those, they love sarcasm)

      So, "good spirits" and "positive attitude" are closer.


Danmoller

      I think it's better now. Do you have translations to suggest? (Now knowing why "sense of humor" is not quite the right answer)

      I thought of "I like his high spirits". Do you think there might be a better one? (That mixes either "happy", "funny" and "that brings you up"?)


      [deactivated user]

        Ah no, not high spirits, that means excited, even over excited. It's clear, now, that I likes is sense of humour is wrong. The best, I think, is I like his good attitude.

        Sense of humor is wrong because it's about either, being funny, or able to make witty remarks. You can have a great sense of humour and be a miserable b#st#rd (i.e. mal ou ruim humor).


emeyr

        More peterisms? "I likeS "is" sense of humor"...Is the h aspiré part of your vocab these days?


        [deactivated user]

          No, I type faster than I can spell.


Davu

          The word disposition comes to mind (dictionary: the usual attitude or mood of a person or animal) but I guess you don't hear "I like his good disposition" too often in day-to-day conversation.

          Something like "I like his good-humoured disposition" or "I like his cheerful disposition" could work, although if I'm honest I'm unlikely to think of anything better than "I like his good humour" while trying to complete a timed Duolingo exercise. :-)


          [deactivated user]

            You'd work it another way, yes, disposition is a good, and apt, word, but everyday conversation, unlikey to be used.

            It would be more like this.

            • Have you met Joe, he's an easy going guy.
            • No I haven't met him yet, but I've heard he is always in a good mood.

turlenator

            Humour as in the English (non American) way to spell this should be accepted


delvi

            It is accepted. Apr. 26.15


            [deactivated user]

              I took this to mean that the subject of the sentence was generally in good mood. I've seen this written in French like this :- "Il est toujours de bonne humeur", but in French humour and humeur are different words.

              In English, here, I think the word to use is "mood", however writing "I like his good mood" sounds odd to me. Maybe, "I like his good attitude" is better ?


              [deactivated user]

                Still don't know what the Portuguese sentence means, although I can get the translation right every time.


delvi

                My interpretation is that you like the fact that he is a positive person.


                [deactivated user]

                  Effectively there are a number of ways to look at it, but I think it's difficult, without further context, that it's possible to decide between, let's say, a positive attitude, good mood, easy going, etc. Or if the person is riotously funny.

                  In light of edm93's remark, I think it's good mood, positive attitude, doesn't rule out funny, though.


delvi

                  Personally, I think it is more your first three choices, and less about being riotously funny. Perhaps a native speaker could give some insight? Dan? Luis? :)


edm93

                  Sounds to me like "I like his sense of humor" or, as Peter pointed out, "I like his good/positive attitude". As a native speaker, the Portuguese phrase really makes me think about a permanent characteristic of the person.


Arturinho2

                  good sense of humor . that should be correct ?

                  Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.