1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tu tiri su la coperta."

"Tu tiri su la coperta."

Translation:You pull up the blanket.

May 5, 2013

35 Comments


siebolt

@ Marees: "su" is not the ordinary preposition but more of an adverb belonging to "tIri".Tirare su = to pull up. In Eglish you would say that "the blanket" is the object. Guess what: in Italian it is object also in this sentence. @ J.Franchomme: Sorry, the sound is all right to me.


MikeLyons85

Sounds like a load of tiramisu to me! ;-)


Sollihein

that would make tiramisu... what? pull me up?


AnnaGuaGua

yes, tiramisu actually means "pick me up" - its because it has a liquor in it and its supposed to be like a "feel good snack" lol


aaronbennack

One can't be to literal with the English translation here or you may get "throw me up."


aidybaby

How do you say " You pull on the blanket" or "You are pulling on the blanket" in Italian?


damcarig

I'm wondering the same. Like when your wife/husband pulls on the blanket during the night and it ends up all on one side of the bed. I thought that's what this sentence meant.


vittorio339914

do they use blankets in the Italian climate?


wiplala

she should pronounce it with an accent on "SU". Then it makes sence and is not confusing. "tu tiri SU la coperta."


Sabrinadelfina

does Tirare have the two meanings of 'throw' as well as' pull (up)' ?


wiplala

Yes, and too many other things to mention here, so you could look it up in your dictionary. Ciao...


nstallaert2

Previously in this lesson it used the verb "tirare" as "to throw" when the sentence was "he throws the knife" and the correct multiple choice answer was "lui tira il coltello" I believe, so I'm confused as to why "tirare" was used as "to throw" and now it is used as "to pull", someone please explain...


Marytheresa1

I need an explanation too. Does it mean pick, pull or throw depending on the conversation?


magofa

So am I correct: Tirare is to pull, but when used with su it is to pull up? When I look on line some sites say Tirare means to pull up


MABBY

I think it is an idiom; where "tiri su" looks to mean "you pull on", it means "you pull up". I also believe that you could eliminate the "su" and still have the same sentence (i.e. I agree; Tirare can mean pull up).


momos869061

Can you say tiri sulla coperta here?


KarlLeonha1

to pull on something


passionfruit12

So is tirare an irregular verb?


YuliGunn

Is the meaning the same as 'You draw back the blanket'?


Sufiaria

The meaning of coperta can also be bedsheet.But why it us not acceptable?


JaceyXD

That kinda sounds wrong depending on how you think about it...


denrollngalong

The first two words of the sentences are always weakly/unclearly pronounced - perhaps a pause should be inserted before the ladies' sentence?


simonderijk

Coperta also means cover. So pull off the cover, or throw of the cover, maybe makes more sense. Nice pressent underneath it?


alotchka

"pull up the cover," means "you". So why be so picky !????


ShavaunTes

Because without the "you," it is an imperative sentence which will in many cases use a different verb form.


Marees

sulla not su la


royastar

no, because sulla is the connection of su+la, when su means on. here, 'tirare su' means 'to pull up,' so they have to be together for the sentence to work


carakwon

i didn't know why not sulla. Thanks!


rossemilie

Omg, madre mia


Sharkurd

It doesn't make sense. It is a direct translation. There is no need for "su"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.