1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tu tiri su la coperta."

"Tu tiri su la coperta."

Translation:You pull up the blanket.

May 5, 2013

47 Comments


siebolt

@ Marees: "su" is not the ordinary preposition but more of an adverb belonging to "tIri".Tirare su = to pull up. In Eglish you would say that "the blanket" is the object. Guess what: in Italian it is object also in this sentence. @ J.Franchomme: Sorry, the sound is all right to me.


MikeLyons85

Sounds like a load of tiramisu to me! ;-)


Sollihein

that would make tiramisu... what? pull me up?


AnnaGuaGua

yes, tiramisu actually means "pick me up" - its because it has a liquor in it and its supposed to be like a "feel good snack" lol


aaronbennack

One can't be to literal with the English translation here or you may get "throw me up."


wiplala

she should pronounce it with an accent on "SU". Then it makes sence and is not confusing. "tu tiri SU la coperta."


[deactivated user]

    Can you say tiri sulla coperta here?


aidybaby

    How do you say " You pull on the blanket" or "You are pulling on the blanket" in Italian?


damcarig

    I'm wondering the same. Like when your wife/husband pulls on the blanket during the night and it ends up all on one side of the bed. I thought that's what this sentence meant.


vittorio339914

    do they use blankets in the Italian climate?


GScottOliver

    Ever hear of South Tyrol? LOL

    Timor mortis conturbat me. 2020-04-09


nstallaert2

    Previously in this lesson it used the verb "tirare" as "to throw" when the sentence was "he throws the knife" and the correct multiple choice answer was "lui tira il coltello" I believe, so I'm confused as to why "tirare" was used as "to throw" and now it is used as "to pull", someone please explain...


Marytheresa1

    I need an explanation too. Does it mean pick, pull or throw depending on the conversation?


GScottOliver

    2020-04-09 Yes, tirare means both "to pull" and "to throw". And, as an extension of the "throw" sense, "to shoot", like an arrow or a bullet. The Spanish cognate tirar is used much the same way, including "to throw away", referring to trash.

    Timor mortis conturbat me.


Jee247189

    Because you throw an arrow by pulling it maybe?


bassistheplace

    does Tirare have the two meanings of 'throw' as well as' pull (up)' ?


wiplala

    Yes, and too many other things to mention here, so you could look it up in your dictionary. Ciao...


magofa

    So am I correct: Tirare is to pull, but when used with su it is to pull up? When I look on line some sites say Tirare means to pull up


MABBY

    I think it is an idiom; where "tiri su" looks to mean "you pull on", it means "you pull up". I also believe that you could eliminate the "su" and still have the same sentence (i.e. I agree; Tirare can mean pull up).


KarlLeonha1

    to pull on something


passionfruit12

    So is tirare an irregular verb?


YuliGunn

    Is the meaning the same as 'You draw back the blanket'?


GScottOliver

    2020-04-09 I think the opposite. To me, "draw back" would mean to uncover, while "pull up" means to cover.


Sufiaria

    The meaning of coperta can also be bedsheet.But why it us not acceptable?


JaceyXD

    That kinda sounds wrong depending on how you think about it...


angelalaro3

    Translation ! You pull on the blanket !!!


QinLei2

    why not use sulla instead of su la


SeanJosephus

    I would say: "you pull the blanket up". I am English.


angelalaro3

    Can it be pull down the blanket as well.


WhiteChristine

    I wrote what I heard 'tu diri la cperta'. It was marked correct but diri does not mean pull!


WhiteChristine

    this woman's diction is terrible. I wrote 'diri' as it was what I heard... it was marked right but i know its wrong. this is very misleading.


simonderijk

    Coperta also means cover. So pull off the cover, or throw of the cover, maybe makes more sense. Nice pressent underneath it?


denrollngalong

    The first two words of the sentences are always weakly/unclearly pronounced - perhaps a pause should be inserted before the ladies' sentence?


alotchka

    "pull up the cover," means "you". So why be so picky !????


ShavaunTes

    Because without the "you," it is an imperative sentence which will in many cases use a different verb form.


GScottOliver

    Yes, in this case, tira.


Marees

    sulla not su la


royastar

    no, because sulla is the connection of su+la, when su means on. here, 'tirare su' means 'to pull up,' so they have to be together for the sentence to work


carakwon

    i didn't know why not sulla. Thanks!


rossemilie

    Omg, madre mia


Sharkurd

    It doesn't make sense. It is a direct translation. There is no need for "su"

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.