1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "This English singer is very …

"This English singer is very fashionable."

Translation:Cette chanteuse anglaise est très à la mode.

April 15, 2020

7 Comments


erika778232

i translated it with 'cet chanteur anglais est .........which was considered wrong. Why???


GraemeSarg

"Ce chanteur …"


organell

I get the feeling that the French phrase means that she is popular right now whereas the English means that she follows the latest fashion trends. I am however not native in either language so I might be wrong.


JennyRusse1

The English sentence is ambiguous, but, to me, sounds more like fashionable in the sense of clothes and appearance. I’d have interpreted the French the same way, but I’m not sure if that’s right.


Jojo553168

There can be an ambiguity in french as well, although the most obvious meaning is that the singer is very popular now.


bentippett1

Ce chanteur anglais est très branché?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.