Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wat willen zij hiermee?"

Translation:What do they want with this?

4 years ago

6 Comments


dublinus

Wait... in the previous lesson I learned that "with this" is "ermee". So what's the difference between that and "hiermee"?

3 years ago

ishkhanuhi

I believe "ermee" means "with it" (er replaces "het") and "hiermee" means "with this/these." Hope that helps!

3 years ago

bienco88
bienco88

Would "Wat willen zij?" be a complete sentence in Dutch which means "What do they want?" in English? Thanks.

4 years ago

daniele.alfarone

I think so.

3 years ago

gas22989

Is 'Wat willen zij met dit' also a correct option?

2 years ago

Kohr-H
Kohr-H

Is it only me or is it actually hard to hear the difference between "ze" and "zij"? I think that could be better spoken.

9 months ago