1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wat willen zij hiermee?"

"Wat willen zij hiermee?"

Translation:What do they want with this?

July 20, 2014

17 Comments


shadiMagdy

hierbij of hiermee? what is the difference?


xMerrie
Mod

"Wat willen ze hierbij" means that they have something, and they want to add something else. Let's say you have some coffee. The café has some amazing pies, so the waiter asks "Wilt u er nog wat bij?" ('Would you like something with it'). ("Erbij" and "hierbij" are similar)

"Wat willen ze hiermee" means something else. I don't know how to explain this, so let me give you some examples:

  • Wat wil je hiermee zeggen? - What do you want to say with this?
  • Wat moet ik hiermee? - What should I do with this?
  • Ik kan hiermee leven. - I can live with this

bienco88

Would "Wat willen zij?" be a complete sentence in Dutch which means "What do they want?" in English? Thanks.


MentalPinball

Yes, it's a complete sentence :)


dublinus

Wait... in the previous lesson I learned that "with this" is "ermee". So what's the difference between that and "hiermee"?


ishkhanuhi

I believe "ermee" means "with it" (er replaces "het") and "hiermee" means "with this/these." Hope that helps!


gas22989

Is 'Wat willen zij met dit' also a correct option?


ion1122

No. The reason for this particular module is to teach us that in Dutch, you never say "with it" or "with this", etc. It is always the Dutch equivalent of "therewith" or "herewith", etc.

(When you are talking about people instead of things, the pattern is different. Then you can use a preposition followed by a pronoun. But not with things!)


Kohr-H

Is it only me or is it actually hard to hear the difference between "ze" and "zij"? I think that could be better spoken.


ngarrang

"What are they wanting with this?" was not accepted. It means the same thing.


KejoFox

"Are wanting" sounds like a weird construction to me, I can't think of a sentence in which I would use it.

(American English, New England)


ngarrang

'are' being used in a plural form.

What is he wanting with this? What is she wanting with this? What is it wanting with this? What are we wanting with this? What are they wanting with this?

It is plain, normal English grammar when indicating an active form.

<noisy room, Bob yells out to Jim>

Bob: They want eggs with the toast!

Jim is unable to hear clearly over the sound of cooking and yells back.

Jim: What are they wanting with this?


KejoFox

If I were Jim, I would say "what do they want with this?"


ArtBurnap

In many places, not normal English unless you work for McDonald's. For many English speakers, the verbs want, love, and know do not represent a process and cannot be put into a progressive (/continuous) tense, that is Be + V-ing, except perhaps for special effect.


MentalPinball

Yeap, I was going to say what you just said, ArtBurnap.

They are called stative verbs, in case anyone is interested and would like to find more info on them.


Lord_Pengwyn

It is very poor English

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.