"Wat willen zij hiermee?"

Translation:What do they want with this?

4 years ago

8 Comments


bienco88

Would "Wat willen zij?" be a complete sentence in Dutch which means "What do they want?" in English? Thanks.

4 years ago

MentalPinball

Yes, it's a complete sentence :)

1 month ago

daniele.alfarone

I think so.

3 years ago

dublinus

Wait... in the previous lesson I learned that "with this" is "ermee". So what's the difference between that and "hiermee"?

3 years ago

ishkhanuhi

I believe "ermee" means "with it" (er replaces "het") and "hiermee" means "with this/these." Hope that helps!

3 years ago

gas22989

Is 'Wat willen zij met dit' also a correct option?

2 years ago

ion1122

No. The reason for this particular module is to teach us that in Dutch, you never say "with it" or "with this", etc. It is always the Dutch equivalent of "therewith" or "herewith", etc.

(When you are talking about people instead of things, the pattern is different. Then you can use a preposition followed by a pronoun. But not with things!)

1 month ago

Kohr-H

Is it only me or is it actually hard to hear the difference between "ze" and "zij"? I think that could be better spoken.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.