"Hierdoor gaan wij niet."

Translation:Because of this we are not going.

July 20, 2014

28 Comments


StrapsOption

For anyone who does German, you may notice 'hierdoor' is similar to 'dadurch' .

Dutch

hier = here

door = through

German

da = there

durch = through

October 28, 2014

Beatles-Musician

rather

  • hierdoor - hierdurch
  • daardoor - dadurch

and more:

  • erop/daarop - darauf
  • eruit/daaruit - daraus
  • eronder/daaronder - darunter
  • erin/daarin - darin / da drin
May 22, 2015

AnUnicorn

The er-compounds seem to be similar to German da-compounds (on it: erop/daran), and hier- seems like her- ([from] out [of here]: hieruit/heraus).

Would it be a long shot to assume there's waar+[preposition] questions to ask '[preposition] what', like the wo-questions?

November 2, 2014

StrapsOption

Do you mean questions like 'woher' and 'wohin'? I think there is, because 'whence' (or 'from where') in English translates as 'woher' in German and 'vanwaar' in Dutch.

November 2, 2014

miajav

What is wrong with: "We do not go through this (door)"?

July 20, 2014

3wereld

It's not completely wrong, but "hierdoor" is more commonly used as a way to express a reason. Also "we do not go through this" would be translated as "Hier gaan wij niet door" or "We gaan hier niet door".

July 20, 2014

2200Lucia60

"Hierdoor gaan we niet=om die (bepaalde) reden gaan we niet", right? But isn't it more simple,and better Dutch, to say "DAAROM gaan we niet"?? Also "daardoor gaan we niet" produces a more emphasing effect, as we are searching for an (important) reason. While " HIERdoor gaan we niet refers more to a practical situation intending 'through'. I' m sorry but that's how I feel it. Thanks.

May 14, 2015

Susande

"Hierdoor gaan we niet=om die (bepaalde) reden gaan we niet"

Well there used to be a clear difference between "daardoor" (cause) and "daarom" (reason). But nowadays in practice "daarom" is used for both causes and reasons. In these kind of Duolingo sentences without context both "hierdoor" and "daarom" work.

See this explanation in Dutch by the Taalunie: http://taaladvies.net/taal/advies/vraag/181

I don't feel the same way about "daardoor" vs "hierdoor", I just think it's similar to English "because of that" vs "because of this".

May 14, 2015

2200Lucia60

I say more (Excuse me if I get boring...) Imaging:"Hierdoor (door die buis, door dat gat/through this tube or hole) gaan we niet, "dat is niet voor ons (meaning: that's not the right think for us to do,too narrow,too dirty..). It fits! Why my translation " We do not go through this" cannot be accepted??

May 14, 2015

Susande

Keep in mind that the emphasis of hierdoor is important whether is expresses a reason or if it means through something (doorway, tunnel, etc.). I can't really explain how. But keep in mind that for the less common meaning you give miajav Hierdoor gaan wij niet. will always have to be pronounced in an agitated way, as in the thing to go through is ugly/dangerous/dirty whatever or it simply is not good enough for the party to go through it.

July 20, 2014

beloeng

Good explanation, thanks! :)

September 5, 2015

Emersono

Should "Therefore we are not going" be also accepted?

May 23, 2015

2200Lucia60

Hi Emerson! I agree with you, try it and see what the Duolingo-owl says. "Therefore" is exactly the same as "because of this/that".So it's relevant in the sentence. Have a nice Sunday wherever you live! Luciak

May 24, 2015

JanellyC

I tried, 'That is why we don't go.' and was corrected with, 'this is why we don't go.' in American English I feel like I would use those interchangably. Does it differ in Dutch? and if so how would i say that is why as opposed to this is why?

November 10, 2015

MeneerSilas

So hierdoor is essentially 'therefore'?

March 8, 2016

2200Lucia60

Yes Silas, you got it! hierdoor: om die (bepaalde) reden, daardoor, dat is de reden waarom, omwille van (het feit dat) = for that reason, because of that (reason), therefore.. Have a nice Duo- day! Lu.

March 8, 2016

miajav

Thanks 3wereld, that is very useful.

July 20, 2014

RaviQuast
  1. Can someone please tell me how do the people that pronounce the "American R" at the end of words (like the recordings) pronounce it when it is in the middle of words? I can't hear it.
  2. How do people from Amsterdam pronounce their R's?

Thanks in advance

November 6, 2014

3wereld

There are various ways to pronounce an R. You could pronounce it as the American R, the German R in the back of your throat, and the Spanish/Russian R, by rolling your tongue. In Amsterdam, I think they are both used, but I don't live there, so I'm not sure. In Rotterdam however, the throat R is more common.

November 9, 2014

PaCa826187

The 'American R' is often referred to as the bekakte R Bekakte ('Stuck-up' R) or irritante R because there is thought to be a certain amount of pretense involved in using it.

I think I heard something like that it's due to most television programmes being made in the centre of the country and that (American R) being the normal pronunciation there.

August 11, 2015

2200Lucia60

I have no contact with the Netherlands. I guess I went there when I was 10? 12? with my parents. How they pronounce the R, I don't know. It is a personal thing. Besides, what relevance does it have? In "hierdoor" , the first R more stuck than the second obviously... In Belgium, I had that R "rolled", but only few Vlamingen (=Flemish ple.) had it. Because of my interest for the French culture? See you.Lu

August 11, 2015

PaCa826187

When I (try very unsuccessfully) to speak Dutch it's usually with a rolled 'r' (like Spanish or Scots English) or with a French-like 'r' depending on the surrounding letters. I imagine this probably makes me sound weird.

August 11, 2015

MentalPinball

Check out how Martine Tanghe pronounces her r (she's one of the newsreaders from VRT -Belgium-).

June 16, 2017

Michelaangelo

"We won't go", that isn't correct?

October 4, 2015

2200Lucia60

Hi Michela, "we won't go" = we will not go, literally "wij zullen niet gaan". And that one,is not the same sentence like the original "Hierdoor (=om die reden) gaan we niet". As you can observe, you are missing a part in your phrase. Besides, the tenses are different: "zal gaan" (ik zal gaan, wij zullen gaan.. ) is a Simple Future Tense, "gaan" (ik ga, wij gaan.. ) is Simple Present T. Cheers and good study, Lu.

October 4, 2015

CHM8

Would 'Hierdoor' work as a sentence by itself?

January 15, 2016

2200Lucia60

Hi CharlesM. Imagine "Komt dat hierdoor??" (Is that the reason?). And the answer "Ja, hierdoor!" (yes, that 's the reason!). If I may be franc, I would use the English , converted in Dutch expression: "Ja, dat is de reden!". Difficult to imagine hierdoor as a sentence, if you got the point. Happy Duolingoing ! Lu.

March 8, 2016

OskarWrona

Okay I live in the Netherlands for 8 years by now and I had it wrong because of my bad English.

July 11, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.