Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"There is a book among these."

Translation:Hiertussen zit een boek.

4 years ago

10 Comments


miajav
miajav

Er is een boek hiertussen?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

No that doesn't work. In Dutch if you refer to a book in a spacial context it either ligt or staat it doesn't is. So Er ligt een boek hiertussen. works, although it doesn't run as smoothly as Hiertussen ligt een boek.

The given translation Hiertussen zit een boek. sounds wrong to me.

4 years ago

ccf63
ccf63

"Hiertussen ligt een boek" isn't accepted. I reported it.

4 years ago

Szczepanovich
SzczepanovichPlus

I wrote "Hiertussen staat een boek." and was marked wrong. I'm reporting it now.

3 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

"Er is een boek hiertussen" seems to be accepted now. Should it not be?

Also, considering the sentence "Er ligt/is een boek hiertussen", which of the five rules of the Er section - https://www.duolingo.com/skill/dn/Er-vs.-(T)here - are we applying? And if it's not one of these rules, is there any way to describe this rule in words?

Thanks!!

2 years ago

vionescu1

What is wrong with "er zit een boek hiertussen"?

3 years ago

JeffHK
JeffHKPlus

"Een boek zit hiertussen" is not acceptable?

3 years ago

vcuauhtemoc
vcuauhtemoc

why not 'is' instead of 'zit'?

3 years ago

Eryashnik
Eryashnik

Zijn (is/ben[t]/zijn) is only used to refer to objects being somewhere if the state the object is in is completely unknown. (i.e. Hij is in Frankrijk). We don't know if he is sleeping, standing or sitting in France, just that he is there.

On the other hand, if you were singling out a specific object such as the book here, or you otherwise know the state the object is in, then you used different verbs to give the state of that object. Staan/Liggen/Zitten

I think in this case the sentence is wrong, because (native speakers correct me if I'm wrong), if a book "sits" somewhere, it has fallen or is otherwise there on accident.

Een boek staat (of ligt) typically IMO.

3 years ago

tlear0412
tlear0412

"Hiertussen is een boek" is not accepted. Please fix your mistake.

9 months ago