1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "There is a book among these."

"There is a book among these."

Translation:Hiertussen zit een boek.

July 20, 2014

10 Comments


miajav

Er is een boek hiertussen?


Susande

No that doesn't work. In Dutch if you refer to a book in a spacial context it either ligt or staat it doesn't is. So Er ligt een boek hiertussen. works, although it doesn't run as smoothly as Hiertussen ligt een boek.

The given translation Hiertussen zit een boek. sounds wrong to me.


ccf63

"Hiertussen ligt een boek" isn't accepted. I reported it.


Szczepanovich

I wrote "Hiertussen staat een boek." and was marked wrong. I'm reporting it now.


beloeng

"Er is een boek hiertussen" seems to be accepted now. Should it not be?

Also, considering the sentence "Er ligt/is een boek hiertussen", which of the five rules of the Er section - https://www.duolingo.com/skill/dn/Er-vs.-(T)here - are we applying? And if it's not one of these rules, is there any way to describe this rule in words?

Thanks!!


vionescu1

What is wrong with "er zit een boek hiertussen"?


JeffHK

"Een boek zit hiertussen" is not acceptable?


vcuauhtemoc

why not 'is' instead of 'zit'?


Eryashnik

Zijn (is/ben[t]/zijn) is only used to refer to objects being somewhere if the state the object is in is completely unknown. (i.e. Hij is in Frankrijk). We don't know if he is sleeping, standing or sitting in France, just that he is there.

On the other hand, if you were singling out a specific object such as the book here, or you otherwise know the state the object is in, then you used different verbs to give the state of that object. Staan/Liggen/Zitten

I think in this case the sentence is wrong, because (native speakers correct me if I'm wrong), if a book "sits" somewhere, it has fallen or is otherwise there on accident.

Een boek staat (of ligt) typically IMO.


tlear0412

"Hiertussen is een boek" is not accepted. Please fix your mistake.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.