1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Good night, James."

"Good night, James."

Translation:Oidhche mhath, a Sheumais.

April 15, 2020

4 Comments


Coiseam

why do we slenderise the end of Seamas here? It's not in the genitive case? S:


silmeth

It’s in the vocative case (that’s also the reason for leniting particle a before the name).


Coiseam

do we usually slenderise the ends of names in the vocative? i've never noticed that before?


silmeth

Most masculine names do, as do many other masc. nouns – when they form genitive by slenderization (eg. a chait mhòir (oh) big cat!, a bhalaich bhig (oh) little boy!).

See Masculine nouns on the Akerbeltz wiki.

This particular vocative (a Sheumais /ə heːmiʃ/), by the way, is the source of the name Hamish in English (so Hamish is just very Gaelic James…).

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.