1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I do not work either Saturda…

"I do not work either Saturday or Sunday."

Translation:Non lavoro né il sabato né la domenica.

May 5, 2013

11 Comments


Ispirac

They say that in this form is not correct whithout article, that is true or perhaps it is not? Whatever i put sentence on this way " Non lavoro né sabato né domenica.".Please, anybody explain why we can't use without article.


mukkapazza

You can :) thanks for pointing it out, we've just fixed it!


jd12386

I wrote the sentence like you did and I was correct they showed (Non lavoro né il sabato né la domenica) as an alternate solution.


NataliaDey

Can anyone tell me whether the tips (l'uno o l'altro), provided by the system are also fit in this sentence ?? Thanks.


IrishJ

Io non lavoro il sabado o la domenica and Non lavoro né il sabato né la domenica.

mean two different things: first one: I do not work saturday or I do not work sunday, but I work in one fo these days

second one: I do not work Saturday and I do not work sunday, what either means in this context?


olefattguy

The second one translates to : I work neither Saturday nor Sunday, this is what "né" implies.


gullideckel

Could somebody explain why "non" is required if né né means neither nor. You don't say "I don't work neither saturday nor sunday" because it would be a double negation. But in italian it's right this way?


fofolafo

"Né... Né" also means "either... Or". In fact I get that feeling that it primarily means 'either... Or'. However due to its common use in the context of "neither * nor *" it is translated as such. In English when we want to change the words 'either... Or' to 'neither... Nor' we simply add the 'n' in front of each word and the meaning takes on a negative spin. But it does not work like that in the Italian. Instead they use 'non + verb' to put the negative spin on the sentence. Double check my explanation, perhaps with a native speaker though because I am not a native speaker.


xyphax

Yeah, it's kind of crazy. Double and triple negation can occur Italian. Check out the explanation right here :-)
http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare141a.htm


inbalbrill

What about "non lavoro sia sabato sia domenica"? I dont remember learning about né so this was the only option i could think about, and it didnt accepted. Also, duolingo corrected me with the sentence - " non lavoro di sabato la domenica", which i dont understand at all. Help?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.