"My mother's furniture is white."

Translation:I mobili di mia madre sono bianchi.

May 5, 2013

22 Comments


AliMargot

I keep forgetting furniture in general is plural and have decided to try and think of it as "furnitures' to see if this helps.

July 11, 2014

countvlad

why cannot one use the singular here?

May 5, 2013

dnovinc

furniture = The movable articles in a room or an establishment that make it fit for living or working.

Beacuse "furniture" is a noun that refers to multiple objects we use plural "i mobili" but if it were "piece of furniture" we would use singular "il mobile". some examples:

This piece of furniture is white. = Questo mobile è bianco.

Il mobile di mia madre è bianco = My mother's piece of furniture is white = (this would be a strange sentence, and we would usually say exactly which piece of furniture we are talking about. "Il tavolo di mia madre è bianco".

May 5, 2013

Queen_Ziga

If "I mobili di mia madre sono bianchi" talks about furniture in plural, why "is" is there instead of "are"?

July 25, 2014

roman2095

In English "furniture" is singular even though it refers to multiple items of furniture, therefore you need to say "is" instead of "are"

November 5, 2015

CharlesPit19

Yes, but you aren't speaking English, you are speaking Italian. Languages are not necessarily a one-for-one translation.

August 18, 2018

Jewelsster

Sono = they are... the furniture is the subject of your sentence and is plural therefore sono. (Sono also means I am just to confuse things ;))

May 22, 2015

MiskaBurandova

When I have to use di and when della?

December 18, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Singular family members do not take the article

February 5, 2016

MiskaBurandova

oh yes true, thanks :)

February 6, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Di niente =]

February 6, 2016

Avellana620325

Thankyou.

March 24, 2019

AnthonyBar23923

What is the rule Italian uses when it reverses the subject and object. For example, this sentence translates directly in English to "The furniture of my mother is white", whereas in America we would actually say "My mother's furniture is white." Thanks for any help!

August 31, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

This is not the subject and object. The "furniture" is actually the subject of the sentence, while "the mother's" shows who possesses the furniture. What happens in Italian and other Romance languages is that there is no such thing as an "'s" as in English to show possession, so you always have to say the thing first and then "of" whoever, if you want to specify who owns it. If not, you can just say «I suoi mobili» for simply "Her furniture." Therefore, possessive pronouns like "her" come before the thing that is owned; otherwise, specified owners must come after it following a «di»

August 31, 2016

Thangrak

Why "gli mobili" is wrong?

November 13, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Because «mobili» starts with one consonant. That means, in the singular, «mobile» takes the article «il», which becomes «i» in the plural

November 13, 2016

vivifie2

Why not: "La mobilia di ...".?

September 30, 2017

CharlesPit19

First, singular would be 'le mobile.' Second, take a look at the explanation of dnovinc above. In short, furniture is generally thought of as plural and is treated that way in Italian.

August 18, 2018

RobertVell2

Since when is mamma not the same as madre

August 17, 2018

ajdjr73

mamma mia

April 18, 2019

ajdjr73

Fino a quando la mia ragazza ha visitato, si è ubriacato e ha versato del vino rosso dappertutto.

Until my girlfriend visited, got drunk and spilled red wine all over it. Accidenti!

April 18, 2019

Matthew694784

Why not "I mobili di madre mia sono bianchi" The last sentence had "di casa mia" so is there some rule?

April 20, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.