"My mother's furniture is white."

Translation:I mobili di mia madre sono bianchi.

May 5, 2013

66 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AliMargot

I keep forgetting furniture in general is plural and have decided to try and think of it as "furnitures' to see if this helps.


Jason2559

And remember to use sono and not è!


MicheleDiLo

does anyone know why it is sono for "is" and not e'??? I'm not sure why it is "sono"??


Jason2559

Ricordate usiare 'sono' e non 'è' quando parliate di mobili!


ZuMako8_Momo

*usare

*parlate


jdreamer63

I keep forgetting that.


peggy582366

Tricky - in English this is a collective noun operating as a whole entity so verb would be singular. Italiano explanation is needed, 'cause it feels wrong!


Theo639847

Sometomes however DL uses singular: mobile. Like in la chive è sul mobile. Two exercises ago!


Theo639847

Typo. Should have been chiave.


German4me22

La donna è mobile, acording to Pavarotti .


miska.burandova

When I have to use di and when della?


ZuMako8_Momo

Singular family members do not take the article


miska.burandova

oh yes true, thanks :)


countvlad

why cannot one use the singular here?


dnovinc

furniture = The movable articles in a room or an establishment that make it fit for living or working.

Beacuse "furniture" is a noun that refers to multiple objects we use plural "i mobili" but if it were "piece of furniture" we would use singular "il mobile". some examples:

This piece of furniture is white. = Questo mobile è bianco.

Il mobile di mia madre è bianco = My mother's piece of furniture is white = (this would be a strange sentence, and we would usually say exactly which piece of furniture we are talking about. "Il tavolo di mia madre è bianco".


Queen_Ziga

If "I mobili di mia madre sono bianchi" talks about furniture in plural, why "is" is there instead of "are"?


roman2095

In English "furniture" is singular even though it refers to multiple items of furniture, therefore you need to say "is" instead of "are"


Jewelsster

Sono = they are... the furniture is the subject of your sentence and is plural therefore sono. (Sono also means I am just to confuse things ;))


peggy582366

Different rule than in Englush then


Matthew694784

Why not "I mobili di madre mia sono bianchi" The last sentence had "di casa mia" so is there some rule?


frank553097

why is it "sono bianchi" and not e bianchi? that sounds like "my mother's furniture ARE white"


ZuMako8_Momo

Please read the other comments before posting.

If you look carefully, you'll notice that the word for "furniture" in English is actually plural in Italian. This makes it easier to make it singular; in English, we have to add "piece of" in front of "furniture" if we want to talk about a singular piece.

In that way, you need «sono» to mean "they [the pieces of furniture] are."


JohnWheatl6

Since when does Sono mean is??? I thought it meant am and are?


ZuMako8_Momo

It does not mean "is." If you look carefully, you'll notice that the word for "furniture" in English is actually plural in Italian. This makes it easier to make it singular; in English, we have to add "piece of" in front of "furniture" if we want to talk about a singular piece.

In that way, you need «sono» to mean "they [the pieces of furniture] are."


BobGilOne

My answer: "I mobili della mia mama sono bianchi", Duo says No correct, ma perché.


Antoine_cello

I think it is because you don't use articles for family members exept in plural. La mia madre no correct, mia madre correct


RobertVell2

Since when is mamma not the same as madre


ajdjr73

Fino a quando la mia ragazza ha visitato, si è ubriacato e ha versato del vino rosso dappertutto.

Until my girlfriend visited, got drunk and spilled red wine all over it. Accidenti!


MrMOOstachE34

The furniture of my mother are white. I guess it refers to all of her furniture? What would it be like to say like a specific piece of furniture?


ZuMako8_Momo

You would say «Il mobile è bianco.» for 1 piece of furniture.


wibblywendy

It may have been one piece of furniture, in which case the answer is correct


AldoPineda3

Furniture is, es singular, y la corrdccion de uds esta en plural


thmsky
  1. The key is on the furniture -> sul mobile (singular)

  2. My mother's furniture is white -> i mobili (plural)

When do we know wether it is singular or plural?


AnthonyBar23923

What is the rule Italian uses when it reverses the subject and object. For example, this sentence translates directly in English to "The furniture of my mother is white", whereas in America we would actually say "My mother's furniture is white." Thanks for any help!


ZuMako8_Momo

This is not the subject and object. The "furniture" is actually the subject of the sentence, while "the mother's" shows who possesses the furniture. What happens in Italian and other Romance languages is that there is no such thing as an "'s" as in English to show possession, so you always have to say the thing first and then "of" whoever, if you want to specify who owns it. If not, you can just say «I suoi mobili» for simply "Her furniture." Therefore, possessive pronouns like "her" come before the thing that is owned; otherwise, specified owners must come after it following a «di»


BSrDg2

Great explanation, Thanks for clearing that up for me.


Thangrak

Why "gli mobili" is wrong?


ZuMako8_Momo

Because «mobili» starts with one consonant. That means, in the singular, «mobile» takes the article «il», which becomes «i» in the plural


vivifie2

Why not: "La mobilia di ...".?


CharlesPit19

First, singular would be 'le mobile.' Second, take a look at the explanation of dnovinc above. In short, furniture is generally thought of as plural and is treated that way in Italian.


PB_Bandit

Because of the improper hints I always get this wrong. Every time. This whole 'learning through failure thing' is NOT working.


meandmyshadow0

Are white(thats bad grammar) is white, is better.


ZuMako8_Momo

Please read the other comments before posting.

If you look carefully, you'll notice that the word for "furniture" in English is actually plural in Italian. This makes it easier to make it singular; in English, we have to add "piece of" in front of "furniture" if we want to talk about a singular piece.

In that way, you need «sono» to mean "they [the pieces of furniture] are."


meandmyshadow0

This back to front speech, gets me everytime.


ZuMako8_Momo

You should try learning Mandarin Chinese :D


paul22604

Not true you can use both


L.Zoli

One furniture=un mobile


ZuMako8_Momo

one piece of* furniture


L.Zoli

❤❤❤❤ you Duolingo


JasonBrian12

"di casa mia" is there a rule to that? Why is tge "mia" coming before the "casa"?


Tina532924

Why is this sono instead of e? Furniture is plural?


angelalaro3

La furnitura di mia madre e bianca. Why is this incorrect ?


AldoPineda3

la frase en Ingles es singular por que me la ponen mala y la traduccion es plural


IreneSalo1

I wrote "i mobili di mia madre E bianchi" (with the E accented) and it said that the correct word to use was SONO??????? But sono means ARE, how can (accented) E become ARE?????


AniOhevYayin

i mobili, the subject, is plural so needs the plural verb. You might be thinking about singular mother, but that's not the subject. Buona fortuna


FabrizioCP65

Frase sbagliata in italiano


GoranMedar

Well I'm pretty sure I heard some Italians say "mobilia"


Smklindsey

I don't understand why is sono in this sentence means is and not è


Karl-Heinz480287

why not: .. della mia madre .. ???


pattyrushi

This is what i have typed now a couple of times. This is preventing me from completing this test. Please correct this.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.