Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De krant is van jullie."

Translation:The newspaper is yours.

4 years ago

6 Comments


becbartel

Why is the answer on this page different to what is put up as the answer on the lesson? Here:the newspaper it's yours. Lesson:the newspaper is for you

3 years ago

namlub3

The newspaper is for you? Mine said the correct translation is from you, which is a strange thing to say. Is there a contextual hint in here that I'm missing?

3 years ago

AndrewSnijders

Why is this from and not for? Both are definitions of van correct?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Prepositions are used differently in different languages, even ones as close as Dutch and English. Depending on the words around it they can mean something different.

  • The newspaper is for you = De krant is voor jullie
  • The newspaper is yours = De krant is van jullie (van means owned by)
  • The newspaper comes from you = De krant komt van jullie (van means originates from)

More on Dutch prepositions: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3782321

2 years ago

sg1123

I said "the newspaper is yours" Would that me 'yours' over 'from you' ?

3 years ago

OttoArchimedes

the newspaper is for you should be accepted

1 year ago