1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De krant is van jullie."

"De krant is van jullie."

Translation:The newspaper is yours.

July 20, 2014

11 Comments


becbartel

Why is the answer on this page different to what is put up as the answer on the lesson? Here:the newspaper it's yours. Lesson:the newspaper is for you


namlub3

The newspaper is for you? Mine said the correct translation is from you, which is a strange thing to say. Is there a contextual hint in here that I'm missing?


AndrewSnijders

Why is this from and not for? Both are definitions of van correct?


Susande

Prepositions are used differently in different languages, even ones as close as Dutch and English. Depending on the words around it they can mean something different.

  • The newspaper is for you = De krant is voor jullie
  • The newspaper is yours = De krant is van jullie (van means owned by)
  • The newspaper comes from you = De krant komt van jullie (van means originates from)

More on Dutch prepositions: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3782321


RajRoy560281

I thought jullie was for plural things


JesperBN

I wrote: It is your newspaper. Why is that wrong?


sg1123

I said "the newspaper is yours" Would that me 'yours' over 'from you' ?


OttoArchimedes

the newspaper is for you should be accepted


BrooklynMikey

Yours plural, right? So it should have taken "the newspaper is y'alls'. " I get y'all is southern US but the app has taken it before.


borgmcborg

hey before you translated krant as paper and now its newspaper all of sudden like what


narion_k

"krant" means newspaper, but "paper" is a common short form of "newspaper".

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.