1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You play almost perfectly."

"You play almost perfectly."

Translation:Jij speelt bijna perfect.

July 20, 2014

12 Comments


ClintGriffeth

Can "volmaakt" not work in this context as an alternate to "perfect"?


3wereld

Yes, I think that would be fine.


phiacs

why does ongeveer not work, is there a specific context needed to use it?


WarmFoothills

Ongeveer can be more as well. It's used like the English "around":

Het is ongeveer 20 kilo - It's about 20 kilos.


Osmanika

Ik spreek Nederlands perfect ;)


Saartjeislief

dutch native here.

you ALMOST speak dutch perfectly

  • ik spreek perfect nederlands

Lewons7

Does this mean playing a sport or instrument or like when a child is playing???


OnkelD

Is there any distinction to note here in the use of bijna as opposed to altijd ?


Robbert158741

Bijna means almost Altijd means always


PereHernnd

Why didn't it accept "jij spelen" as a correct answer? Can't it be plural?


toinan9999

Hi PereHernnd,

Either "Jullie spelen" or "Jij speelt" would work here, but not "Jij spelen".

Hope it helps. A.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started