"Zij raakt mij een paar keer per seconde aan."

Translation:She touches me a few times a second.

4 years ago

33 Comments


undergroundo

I'm so glad I finally know how to say this!

4 years ago

MerleArrowsmith

so weird. And she's incredibly fast!

4 years ago

CHUSA1999

You'd be surprised how slow a second can be. Especially for a musician.

3 years ago

ccf63
ccf63

That's my purse! I don't know you!

4 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

I didn't think that's actually what it would translate to... but it was.

4 years ago

Bruce_OBrien

Yes, I am enjoying it, please do not stop.

3 years ago

seansteegpierce

Why would anyone every say this...

4 years ago

Burento

Amsterdam is well-known for its legal prostitution.

4 years ago

frediography

I'm interested to understand why the aan comes up at the end? Part of raakt, and not the only time this happens? Is there a general rule to follow? Thanks!! Enjoying the course lots so far!

4 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Yep, there is a general rule. aan is a separable prefix of the verb aanraken. It always goes at the end. However, when the verb is at the end, it will look like aanraken. Here are some examples:

"Zij raakt mij een paar keer per seconde aan."

"Ik wil het aanraken."

As you can see, if the verb is not last in the sentence, you have to separate it and put the prefix at the end.

Hope this helped!

4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

A little correction: Your rule about position is just a rule of thumb with lots of exceptions. The real criterion is whether it's a finite verb form or not. Finite in this context means that the verb form changes with person and/or number.

The non-finite verb forms - the ones where the prefix is not separated - are the infinitive (aanraken) and the two participles (aanrakend, aangeraakt). A little complication is that for the extended infinitive with to (i.e. to touch rather than just touch) the word te is put between the prefix and the verb: aan te raken.

Contrived example of all non-finite forms of aanraken in non-final position, followed by a sentence with a finite form of aanraken:

"Het aanrakende en aangeraakte dier aan te raken is gevaarlijk. Dus raak ik het niet aan."

4 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Not too long ago I saw Google Translate say "af te maken," and I wasn't sure if that was actually correct or Google just messing up (like usual). Thank you for confirming that "te" splits the prefix and the verb.

Thanks for your explanation!

4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

A preposition splitting a verb is of course pretty strange. In my native German we do it the same way (the German equivalent of to/te being zu), but spell the result as a single word rather than three. (Example: anfassen becomes anzufassen.) There are good reasons for both spellings, and neither is completely satisfactory.

4 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Huh, I didn't know that. Thanks again! I appreciate it.

4 years ago

frediography

Excellent - thanks! I've also found that it's accepted right at the end of sentences or just after the subject, which is odd - generally though I am leaving it until the end of a sentence. Thanks again for your help!

4 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Hmm... I wonder why it would go after the subject. You're welcome! Always glad to help.

4 years ago

PeterJB1
PeterJB1

I bet she does.

4 years ago

fwutami
fwutami

Incredible! She's faster than the wind.

3 years ago

EmWong
EmWong

Why wasn't "She hits me a few times per second" accepted? Duo said i was wrong to use "hit"....

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Personally I think that should work. If you haven't yet, maybe you could try reporting it? The worst they can do is not add it as an alternative translation. :)

3 years ago

EmWong
EmWong

How do I report something when I don't have that option anymore? (Like after you answer a question, you have the option, but I finished the lesson, so...don't know where to report.)

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Sadly you can't report it unless you've just gotten the question wrong. You'll just need to go through the lesson until you find it again if you want to report it.

Generally what I do if I have doubts that a translation is actually wrong, I'll generally report it then ask about it. Like I said before, if it isn't right they simply won't accept it, but that way you don't have to worry about going through and finding the exercise again.

Sorry there isn't a more convenient solution. :/

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You can report it through the Support tab at left, but be sure to reference exactly which sentence it is for.

3 years ago

Eryashnik
Eryashnik

No, it shouldn't be accepted because hit implies stronger force than touch. Which would be likely raken. Aanraken strictly means to touch.

3 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

Not necessarily. Hit is sometimes used a bit more generally, and on the other hand if you touch someone several times per second the act of touching implicitly gets into literal 'hitting' territory anyway, just due to the speed. So I think it could be accepted as a free translation.

3 years ago

hevb19
hevb19

well that was confusing

3 years ago

maclapuro

That sentence is just disturbing....

3 years ago

EmWong
EmWong

Could someone please explain to me why it is seconde and not seconden?

3 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

It is the singular, exactly as in English:

  • vijf keer per seconde = five times per second.
3 years ago

maryinbrasil

She touches me some times per second. Is this also a good translation? Thanks.

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

No, not really. I've never actually seen "een paar" translated to "some," and it just doesn't really make much sense to say "some" in this case. "a few" works a lot better. :)

3 years ago

cheungtszhim
cheungtszhim

of "Zij raakt mij met een paar Hertz aan"

3 years ago

Nassreddine2002

my native language is Dutch and I can understand it! Why do you complain?

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.