Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het paard is nogal snel."

Translation:The horse is quite fast.

4 years ago

8 Comments


incirrina

Hmm, 'quite' is a funny one. In US English it means 'to a greater extent', so a quite fast horse would be faster than a fast horse. In UK English, it's ''to a lesser extent'', so a quite fast horse would be slower than a fast horse. Which is it in Dutch?

3 years ago

SimonKoch-Sultan

I would also QUITE like to see this question addressed. I had never really thought about its usage in US and UK English before. I only imagined uptight British people saying, "Yes, quite."

3 years ago

slee22015
slee22015

I wouldn't quite say (usage unintended) that's an accurate depiction of meaning, though maybe it might reflect usage. Quite means to the greatest extent (Collins) in both standards, but in both, have a secondary meaning of to a noticeable or partial extent. The usage section implies UK usage usually means to a noticeable but partial extent, but is more variable than US usage of to a great, but not the greatest extent.

3 years ago

RQM15

'Hey, that's quite fast.' means faster to a greater extent in UK English. But in this case it's emphasised. 'Hey, that's QUITE fast.'

2 years ago

MadogGruffydd
MadogGruffydd

In the slower mode, the "s" in "snel" seems to have been cut off.

4 years ago

Sarasarasa60

Both "enough" and "quite" should be accepted... I searched in a dictionary and it's "assez" wich means "enough". "Quite"→ "plutôt" in French

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Not all meanings mentioned in a dictionary work in all contexts.:

  • The horse is fast enough = Het paard is snel genoeg

This has a different meaning from:

  • The horse is quite fast = Het paard is nogal snel
2 years ago

Zygro
Zygro

What is the difference between "nogal" and "zeer"? as in, are they interchangeable or do they have slightly different meanings?

1 year ago