"It is not simple."

Translation:No es simple.

5 years ago

21 Comments


DoofusMagnus

...caminar en Mordor.

5 years ago

DragonKRee

What are you talking about

3 years ago

AbraxunsIllusion

"One does not simply walk into Mordor"

-Lord of the rings

Uno no simplimente caminar en Mordor.

3 years ago

iyyume
iyyume

Aragorn must be learning spanish ;)

3 years ago

SterlinSilva

That was Boromir, not Aragorn 0;-)

3 years ago

Peter754864

Pobre Frodo, dónde esta Sam?

5 months ago

nponery

Are "No es simple" and "Es no simple" correct?

5 years ago

DragonKRee

No the second one is wrong

3 years ago

PatchesSkywalker

es no simple is wrong.

3 years ago

nelaichi

Why es no simple is wrong?

3 years ago

writchie4
writchie4

To make a sentence negative in Spanish, you put the word "no" before the verb. This page shows the common word order for different types of sentences in Spanish, and gives some simple examples. I think you'll find it useful.

3 years ago

nelaichi

Thank you so much <3

3 years ago

DragonKRee

Yah it is

3 years ago

Ridnarhtim

Well, that was simple.

3 years ago

rosalie610178

Es la palabra "simple" tambien significa tonto/ ingenuo? Entonces, es mas apropriada traducir la frase "She is a simple woman" en español como "Ella es una mujer sencilla" en vez de "Ella es una mujer simple?"

3 years ago

alvares_21

what is the difference between "simple" and "sencillo"?

3 years ago

itwing
itwing

It´s the same.

3 years ago

Dagobertinchen

what about "simplemente"? wouldn't an adverb be more pertinent?

2 years ago

Julia802621

I wrote "Esto no es facil", but in my opinion it is also correct and should be accepted... What do you think?

1 year ago

dubzy22

Fácil means "easy," so it is just not the correct word. "Easy" and "simple" aren't always interchangeable, even in English. Simple means uncomplicated (as in straightforward, not complex), and easy means not difficult (does not require much effort); there's a subtle distinction that matters sometimes.

1 year ago

Koz4p
Koz4p

Why is "No es sencilla" wrong?

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.