"sròn ghoirt"

Translation:a sore nose

April 15, 2020

6 Comments


LouAnn109855

odd there is a "t" sound in this word ..."strown"


Ariaflame

Only very faintly and I think it's just as they transition from s to r. If you listen to the other recordings of sròn they don't all have that. It may even be a regional thing like bòrd or òrd where there's often a 'sh' sound between the r and the d.


JohnEdding

So sròn is feminine. Good to know.


Ariaflame

A good way of remembering whether a noun is feminine or masculine is to pair them with an adjective like this in your head.


JohnEdding

I wrote sron ghoirid. You know, like that old game your grandpa played with you when you were 5.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.