1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È soprattutto zucchero."

"È soprattutto zucchero."

Translation:It is mostly sugar.

July 20, 2014

53 Comments


marc.libra

I try to remember this word by thinking sopra is above and tutto is everything, i do that with many long Italian words which makes it easier for me to remember.

January 27, 2015

Cursea

Great way to remember it - thanks for breaking it down! So effectively soprattutto translates literally to 'above all'.

August 23, 2015

PolarBear667564

Unfortunately DL doesn't accept 'above all' as an English translation; I know as I've been caught out many times using it instead of 'mostly'!

October 13, 2018

Mija438073

But 'above all' is a correct translation (and is easy to remember). I reported.

December 4, 2018

dillonreyna

This helped me memorize German nouns, I'm surprised I didn't think of this for Italian!

October 8, 2015

ThorKarlsen

The rest is cocaine.

February 9, 2016

chrissalinas5

Came here for this XD

February 10, 2016

todd.ferguson

"Mostly" wasn't one of the suggestions for soprattutto, and based on the suggestions I did get would have led me to mostly.

July 20, 2014

ms7570

This is the first time i have been introduced to the word, and the suggested words implied the wrong answer. So frustrating!

August 15, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"It is mainly sugar." is also accepted as correct and is one of the hints. The hints are for more than one sentence so you have to find the definition that fits the sentence best.

July 3, 2016

lynettemcw

Actually I guessed this one even before looking at the new word clue only because they have this same sentence in Spanish. The words aren't close, but when it is a simple sentence it is hard to miss.

December 1, 2017

Briguy84

They way I would do this first translate it literally which would be "it is above all sugar". That doesn't sound right, so I then refine "above all" and figure out what could also mean "above all". In a quirky way, mostly can be substituted.

September 21, 2014

ronygozes

Is the question: 'what is coca cola?'

December 4, 2015

rererererecycle

so this is why that cake in lesson 7 was so terrible...

December 30, 2015

JuliaTransue

This sentence is the embodiment of convenience stores.

August 11, 2017

Bruce168832

Thanks Julia, I kept forgetting the meaning of soprattutto as I proceeded thru my lessons. Now I have a memory peg.

August 11, 2017

JuliaTransue

No problem (:

August 12, 2017

graysfarmer

Is overall appropriate, the literal translation of sopratutto?

August 22, 2014

AndrDemetr

I'm wondering if there is such a word as dopotutto (after all) in Italian, following this example.

June 28, 2015

Little.Fairy

yes dopotutto exists.

October 24, 2015

AndrDemetr

Thanks for that.

October 30, 2015

KyongheeCh

Good to know. Thanks.

May 6, 2017

OsoGegenHest

Because you haven't used quotation marks, I don't know if you're asking about "overall", "appropriate" or "overall appropriate".

October 30, 2015

aaronbennack

I'm sure graysfarmer meant: Is it appropriate to translate sopratutto as "overall?" That was my question as well. Duo does not accept it.

July 7, 2017

GrantCatton

Rarely do I complain for getting a sentence right, but it gave me a pass for: "It is especially sugar," which means nothing.

December 14, 2015

GenevieveLaurin

It is one of the "Right answers" provided, along with "It is mostly sugar", which would sound much more appropriate; however, "mostly" was not given as a possible translation for "sopratutto". That one is a little dubious, I think.

April 22, 2016

piamgo

I put “mainly“ which was accepted. Now I wonder if there is a difference between “mainly“ and “mostly“.

September 22, 2015

malcolmissimo

A subtle one, depending on the subject. If you can count "them", then use 'mostly' for the majority of them. If you cannot subdivide "it", then use 'mainly' for the greater proportion. But you'll be understood either way.

The "it" here suggests that 'mainly' is a better choice.

October 5, 2015

piamgo

Thank you very much for your useful help. Have a great day :-)

October 9, 2015

Little.Fairy

is that correct : mostly for countable nouns and mainly for uncountable nouns?

October 24, 2015

AmirYousif3

So when the Italian commentator says "dybala è soprattutto ""in soccer match what does he mean,???? Especially when any one scores """""""I am a very juve fan》》》》》》》》》》

January 29, 2016

AndyPyrope

Just making a guess - since "sopratutto" literally means "above all", maybe the commentator means that Dybala is playing better than everyone else or showing some mad skills.

November 23, 2016

AndyPyrope

soprattutto*

November 23, 2016

DanielMalone1

surely one would say in English it is especially sweet and not it is especially sugar!!???? this is terrible English!!!!

April 18, 2016

rcpjenn

Alright, is "soprattutto" a typo, or is it supposed to be spelled with one "t," i.e. "sopratutto?" I never saw it with two "t's" before. Which one is correct? Or are they both acceptable?

June 9, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The word really has four t's: "soprattutto" http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/soprattutto

July 3, 2016

Val361271

I put 'It is above all sugar' and this was given as correct but we would never say this in English. I went onto the Discussion page and it is translated as 'It is 'mostly' sugar' which makes sense. Why is it that these two translations are often different.

July 9, 2017

CharleGodi

What is a vegan diet?

February 18, 2019

[deactivated user]

    It is mostly sugar, mostly....

    March 27, 2019

CarmineDiMaro

    Why do you not need the article lo here?

    August 7, 2014

JoToutin

    i have got 'essentially' as wrong ! I don't agree. Anyone to tell me why i'm wrong on this?

    June 24, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    "essentially" = "essenzialmente" or "fondamentalmente"

    "soprattutto" = "especially" or "above all" or "mainly"

    http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-italian/essentially

    http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/soprattutto

    http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-italian/mainly

    July 3, 2016

BronzetheSling

    La caramella e sopratutto zucchero.

    July 4, 2015

Elmira743280

    Why "is is..." and not "this is..."?

    December 21, 2015

jetbar46

    In English, you might also say, "it's almost all sugar."

    January 13, 2016

urisbn

    When people ask me what are my key personality fitures

    April 9, 2017

imogenwil

    When my doctor asks me what my diet is made up of.

    December 1, 2017

Georgek117

    Dont forget to add ants next time

    June 7, 2018

Dan470764

    I put "It mostly is sugar" and it was wrong. Why?

    July 29, 2018

Nilla01

    What is wrong with this DL practise session? Everything I'm repeating into the speaker is being marked wrong and I know I'm definitely repeating everything correctly. This is really annoying!

    January 16, 2019

hegr

    I'm talking about my honey.

    October 13, 2019
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.